help with blood test results

Hi

My doctor is getting jittery because of my latest bloods, current take 120 mg of thyroid-s and feel quite well but doc says my blood test indicate that i'm going over active, results are as follows.

tsh 0.1 (0.4-4.8)

ft4 16.4 (12-22)

ft3 6.4 (3.3-6.7)

I think its the tsh and ft3 that has him worried, but i feel quite decent no hyper symptoms, been on this dose of thyroid-s for over 2 years now and my doctor is aware i take them. Although it has to be said he isn't too happy about it, but after suffering for almost 20 years on synthetics there is no way i'd go back.

thanks for any advice although i've never posted you guys have been a huge inspiration to me.

Regards

Mick

1 Reply

oldestnewest
  • Welcome to the forum, Claggymac.

    TSH is commonly low or suppressed in patients taking T3 or NDT but having suppressed TSH while FT4 and FT3 are within range does not mean you are overmedicated.

    Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... where Dr. Toft says low/suppressed TSH is fine as long as FT3 is within range.

    tiredthyroid.com/tsh.html

    _______________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

You may also like...