Graves/Thyroiditis

I wonder if someone would be able to give me some advice please?

I have had Graves for 17 years and been in and out of remission. In October of 2013 I started to become hyper again, I was referred to a new endo and instead on putting me on block and replace he just did the block!  He started me on 40 mg for 8 weeks with instructions to reduce to 20mg then to 10 mg.

In November my results were:

TSH: 0.03

FT3: 7

FT 4: 20.6

By 5 February  2014

TSH: 6.96

FT 4: 10.6

By this time I was not feeling good my thyroid became enlarged I had terrible pain on my throat.  On having a scan it showed I had background thyroiditis.

A new endo stopped me taking any medication.

By  15 May 2014

TSH: 1.08

FT3: 5.3

FT4: 18.8

By 2 July 2014

TSH: 1.22

FT3: 4.5

FT4: 16.1

TSH Receptor Antibodies 1.7 reference range negative: 1.7

No more blood tests until

9 February 2015

TSH: 1.48

FT4: 16.7

Thyroid  Receptor Antibody 08

20 March 2015

TSH: 2.05

FT4: 15.5

Thyroid receptor antibody  08

14 October 2015

TSH: 1.59

FT4: 19.7

FT3: 4.6

Beginning of November started experiencing terrible pain in thyroid again thyroid enlarged.

Had bloods done 8 December 2015

TSH: 1.3

FT4: 11.6

My doctor says I am in normal range!  

The ranges are:

TSH: 0.27 - 4.2

FT4: 12 - 22

FT3: 3.1 - 6.8

My thyroid is going up and down.  Is this usual or is my thyroid burning itself out after having thyroiditis?   I have cut out gluten, soy and diary for the last year or so.   Haven't been able to manage stress so well.  Can anyone shed any light on this or give me some advice as to how I should be managing this? 

Many thanks so grateful for such a great site!

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Kizzicoolcat, FT4 11.6 is below range so your thyroid level is not normal. If you've been off Carbimazole for months it looks as though you've become hypothyroid. TSH is low-normal but it is fairly common for TSH to remain low after being hyperthyroid. I would ask for a second opinion from another GP at your practice. If FT4 remains low you should be prescribed Levothyroxine.

    The pain you've been experiencing may be due to thyroid swelling to try and produce T4 or could be due to Hashimoto's thyroiditis. Were thyroid peroxidase and thyroglobulin antibodies ever tested?

    _______________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thank you clutter. NHS only do TSH and FT4 very unusual for them to test FT3 even. So what tests would I have to ask for?. Have wondered myself whether I have hashimoto's thyroiditis. Have read that after first bout you become hyper and the next bout you become hypo. Would this mean that I will be permanently hypo without medication ?

  • Kizzicoolcat, Ask for thyroid peroxidase and thyroglobulin antibody tests. GP may not be able to order the latter, but ask anyway.

    It can take years to become hypothyroid after having Hashi's but FT4 below range is hypothyroid and, unless your Dec result was a one off low, you will need lifelong daily thyroid replacement.

    _______________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

You may also like...