Comments on Results

Comments on Results

Hy there, I have done my tests in London. As I can see my GP have not ordered the thyroid antibodies test. Maybe you could say what you see from these results and also advice how to talk with my GP?

Last year I have done the antibodies tests in other country and they where above the range, I was diagnosed with Autoimmune Thyroiditis (which I assume is Hashimotos) and have taken Thybon 20 for 7 months (Liothyronine T3). But I finished it last winter, would like to continue my treatment here but because of my age (26) I don't I am taken seriously.

What other hormone tests could I ask for?

I also experience severe Ferritin and Vitamin D deficiency which can not be fixed with the supplements.

Is it posible to ask for hormone tests plus the vitamin tests?

Any feedback would be appreciated,

M.

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Moko8, once it has been established that antibodies are positive for Hashimoto's there's no point in retesting. The level of antibodies will fluctuate, being higher recently after a Hashi flare up and decreasing until the next flare up. 100% gluten-free diet may help reduce Hashi flares, symptoms and antibodies.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    Your TSH and FT4 are euthyroid (normal) and don't indicate the need for thyroid replacement. NHS won't diagnose hypothyroidism until TSH is over range, or FT4 below range. I doubt you'll find a private doctor in the UK who will diagnose hyothyroidism until TSH is >3.

    How low was your ferritin and how much iron were you supplementing? It usually takes months to a couple of years to improve very low levels. Absorption of iron is improved if you take 500mg-1,000mg vitamin C with each iron tablet. Cooking with the Cambodian Iron Fish can also improve iron/ferritin levels.

    healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

    How low is your vitD and how much were you supplementing? Doctors often prescribe miniscule doses of D3 and it may be better to buy your own D3 supplements and take a higher dose.

    _________________________________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thank you so much for the reply. This is a very useful information. My Feritin is (14,0 ) and my Vitamin D is (-45,01), I have to say was, because I have tested it a year ago. Do you think a NHS GP would test me for Iron and Vitamin D? I had no luck with them, next month I am going to have echoscopy of my ovaries because they have polycystic appearance. Do you know anything about high range of LH hormone?

    Maybe you know where I can buy Vitamin D and Iron?

  • Moko8, Ferritin 14 was very low, and vitD 45 was inadequate. NHS GP can test ferritin and vitamin D. I suggest you get results before supplementing. NHS may prescribe if either are below range but if they are within range, and low, you need the result to guide how much to supplement.

    I don't know anything about LH hormone. If you have a result labtestsonline.org.uk is a good resource for explaining tests and evaluation.

    __________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

You may also like...