Help with Thyroid result

HI Again can anyone please tell me what this means please.... Endo wrote a letter saying TSH of 9 T4 of 12 and raised TPO antibodies at 377 and it would be worthwhile starting her on Levo 25micrograms OD Iim also on another loading dose B12 for PA Not sure what symptoms relate to what havent a clue what the above means any advice please!

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Momo1948, antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's) which has damaged your thyroid gland and made you hypothyroid (under active). 100% gluten-free diet may reduce the frequency of Hashimoto's flare ups and reduce antibodies.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    TSH rises when the pituitary gland detects low thyroid hormones, T4 and T3. TSH 9 is high and most people on Levothyroxine will be comfortable with TSH 1.0 but it will take a few months until you are optimally dosed and TSH 1.0 is achieved as dose increases are usually in 25mcg increments at 6-8 week intervals. Your thyroid levels should be checked in 6-8 weeks and dose increased until you are euthyroid (TSH 1-2). Arrange the blood draw early in the morning when TSH is highest, and fast (water only) as TSH drops post-prandially. Take Levothyroxine after the blood draw.

    For maximum absorption take Levothyroxine with water on an empty stomach, 1 hour before, or 2 hours after, food and drink, 2 hours away from other medication and supplements, and 4 hour away from iron, calcium, vitamin D and oestrogen.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/diagno...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    __________________________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • I have read up on it now Thank you

  • Thank you so much very Helpful T4 what should that be

  • Momo1948, T4 is a thyroid storage hormone, or pro-hormone, which is converted to T3, the active thyroid hormone, via the thyroid gland and major organs. Free T4 (FT4) is the unbound to protein T4 available for conversion. It should be in the upper quadrant of range but will be low in range when TSH is high. If you had FT4 or FT3 tested post the results and ranges (figures in brackets after results) and I'll advise.

    _______________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

You may also like...