Base blood tests

Hi All,

I am not on any medication for thyroid or anything else but have been diagnosed as "chronic fatigue" and over time I am physically more tired and with worse concentration. I have just got a copy of my records for the last 10 years and the thyroid blood tests are always normal - Serum TSH varies between 0.8 and 2.0 (range 0.35 - 4.94) with Serum Free T4 between 9.2 and 12.1 (range 9 - 19). I am a 60 year woman and have put on 15kg of weight in the last 12 years also (from 54kg to 69kg) even though I walk an hour a day, although this is now very slow and 10 years ago it was jogging but too tired to jog now. There is no way I can do things expected of a woman my age, like working even a few hours each day. Some days I get nowhere.

As I am on no medication I was wondering what tests I should have done so that I have a base measurement as I am hoping that there will be something that may help me get some energy back. I realise that I will have to get them done privately.

Many thanks,


3 Replies

  • I would suggest vitamin b12, vitamin d, ferritin and folate. You might be able to get them done by your GP. Also thyroid function - TSH, ft3, ft4, thyroid antibodies both TPo and Tg. The Genova adrenal saliva test would also be a good one. Others will have other suggestions I'm sure. Go on the thyroid UK website, they have lots of helpful information there and also you can contact them for a list of helpful doctors who will order blood tests and medicate you as necessary if you don't want to go it alone.

  • Request a Full Thyroid Function Test (although some labs don't if the TSH is 'in range').

    Request your GP to do these and if not you can go private or get those done privately GP wont do.

    Make the appointment as early as possible and fast. If you were taking thyroid hormones you'd leave about 24 hours between your last dose and the test.

    Request TSH, T4, Free T4, Free T3 and antibodies. Vitamin B12, Vit D, iron, ferritin and folate as we are usually deficient in vits/minerals.

    Get a print-out of your blood test results, with the ranges. We are entitled to them and some charge a nominal sum for paper/ink.

    Post for comments.

    I believe the following labs give a small discount if you put the TUK code.

  • Have you looked at the next post after yours? Linking to Dr Lowe on chronic fatigue.

You may also like...