Help and advise please

I have posted on this forum a few times and I am still trying to learn and read every day as I am practically house bound again at the moment. Really grateful for all the advice or communication as can be a really lonely disease at times......

Been in this state before, the first time in 2011 after I had a bleed on the brain, lost movement down the left side, lost feeling in arm and leg. Back then Dr S was certain caused by years of misdiagnosed Hypothyroidism as have been struggling since my late 20's.

I posted my recent blood tests the other day, which do not and never have represented my symptoms what so ever, it took my sister to actually have full blown Thyroid Eye Disease until the NHS realised it was thyroid related. And, from the 6 weeks after meeting Dr S I regained full health for a while, then conversion issues were obvious as had to keep upping the dose until it was clear that I over medicated.

Wondered if anyone can advise on my TSH level which stays the same no matter whether Im not taking anything, which has been for 5 months now or am supplementing on what ever dose of Levo.

Could it be possible that I have a blockage from the damage to the brain from the stroke, Hypopituitarism which is also associated with adrenocorticotropic hormone. And as my early morning cortisol was 171 the other day, waiting for the lab to provide me with the reference range but Rheumy (under this dept because I cant get Endo referal) is concerned about it.

Might it b possible any of this connected?

Also, Im due to start one of the following... NDT, Levo or T3 in a couple of weeks under Dr P, cant really afford to order them all, am taking Adrenal Extra to kick start the adrenals, can anyone recommend which ones to order?

Sorry if this is total nonsense, I have no brain at all at the moment!

Thanks

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • CSavery, it is possible that your bleed affected pituitary or hypothalmic response and that may be why TSH remains static. If this is the case ignore TSH which isn't a thyroid hormone and just take notice of FT4 and FT3 which are thyroid hormones and are a better guide to dosing and thyroid status than TSH.

    It's not possible to say whether you will do better on one med than another, trial and error is the only way to determine that. Your results posted 4 days ago, don't indicate hypothyroidism, but you've said you previously felt better on Levothyroxine so it may be worth trying 50mcg for 3 months to see whether symptoms improve. An equivalent T3 dose is 20mcg, and equivalent NDT dose is 0.75 grains (45mg). If you have a conversion issue on Levothyroxine, T3 can be added to your Levothyroxine, T3 only taken, or NDT taken.

    TSH 1.1 (0.35 to 5)

    Free T4 14.1 (9 to 19)

    Free T3 3.9 (2.9 to 6.1)

    ________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Hi, I can't advise, just to say that I read your post and hope you'll soon find the right medication and dose to make you feel better. Sending you good vibes!

    All the best,

    Rebec

You may also like...