My last blood test thyroid figures-med input?

It was suggested that I post my thyroid blood labs here and that possibly other members may suggest if the amount of my new meds Wp Thyroid by RLC Labs are appropriate.

Although fasting prior to this test, I had been on Armour Thyroid for a few years, but kept feeling worse with numerous low thyroid symptoms, although I am still showing within normal range areas.

TSH - 2.63 - Ref Range: 0.40-4.50 (mIU/L)

T4, FREE - 0.9 - Ref Range: 0.8-1.8 (ng/dL)

T3, FREE - 2.9 - Ref Range: 2.3-4.2 (pg/mL)

5 Replies

oldestnewest
  • When on correct dose of thyroid meds and especially when on NDT

    The TSH tends to be near zero

    Free t4 in the upper quadrant of its range and t3 near top of its range

    But at the end of the day its a question of how much NDT it takes to relieve all the symptoms of hypothyroid

  • Yes, I just wish I knew how much that is. Since last change, I have been on recent amount about 1 1/2 months now. Do you have any idea how long it may take to notice a difference?

  • Rettalee55, TSH is too high and FT4 and FT3 are low which means you were undermedicated. Most people on NDT need FT3 in the top third of range >3.5 to feel well and that means TSH will usually be <1.0.

    ________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Please, I have looked but can't seem to find. A study that I can take to my doctor that states where thyroid lab readings SHOULD be. I am certain my doctor does not know what he is doing and for sure won't make any changes unless any of my figures go totally out of any ranges. If I can locate a "study" information, I will take it to him, and possibly my pharmacist. (BTW, I argued with my doctor about my meds. Any changes made with my meds were only done because I contacted my pharmacist, who in turn, contacted my doctor.) I was really floored when mentioned here that the TSH should be at 1 or below, not to mention where the FT3 and 4 while medicated. That would seem to make mine more OFF than I thought.

  • Theres a booklet by Dr Toft that was available in many pharmacies which clearly explained it

    The Pulse article should help ...email louise.warvill@thyroiduk.com for a copy

    Theres a wealth of research etc on both thyroiduk website and on tpauk.com

You may also like...