Hashimotos diagnoses help please

I've just had my third set of blood results since being diagnosed with under active thyroid in July.

My first blood test only covered TSH and T4 and were as follows:

TSH 146 (0.20 - 4.50mu/L)

T4 3.9 (9.00 - 23.00pmo/L)

I was put on 75mcg of levo.

This was increased after my second blood test to 100mcg.

Today I have been told I have Hashimoto's disease. My antibodies were never tested before but I requested them last time and the results are as follows:

Thyroid peroxidase antibodies 449 Kiu/L. (0.00 - 9.00). Why wasn't I tested for this back in July?!!

TSH. 0.18. (0.20 -4.50)

T4 13.8 (7.00 - 17.00)

I still feel absolutely dreadful and my symptoms have not changed. The doctor said that because of the high antibody result the symptoms won't change and increasing/decreasing my levo won't make any difference, so I am staying on 100mcg. She is referring me to an endocrinologist to help get me sorted.

Any advice or information would be most welcome.

I just want to feel better and I don't understand why this is happening to me.


8 Replies

  • Vcle1909, Hashimoto's is an autoimmune thyroid disease which has caused your hypothyroidism. It really makes no difference that you weren't tested earlier as there's no treatment for autoimmune disease and Levothyroxine simply replaces the low thyroid hormone. Autoimmune disease is widely thought to start in the gut and may be triggered by gliadin in gluten. Many Hashi patients find improvement in symptoms and reduction of Hashi flares and antibodies by adopting 100% gluten-free diet.



    You are well medicated on 100mcg with TSH low and FT4 almost in the upper quadrant of range but a dose increase might improve symptoms and will suppress TSH <0.1 which can dampen Hashi flares and symptoms when your own thyroid activity is suppressed.


    Ask your GP to test ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate. Hashi hypothyroid patients are often deficient in minerals and vitamins which can cause musculoskeletal pain, fatigue and low mood similar to hypothyroid symptoms.


    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thanks Clutter. I've been about 90% gluten free for the past few weeks but will now go 100%. My folate and vit B12 were tested in July and came okay:

    B12 414. (160 - 980)

    Folate 3.6 (3.00 - 17)

    Ferritin wasn't tested unless transferrin is the same? If so this was okay too:

    Serum transferrin - 2.8 (2.00 - 3.6)

    Transferrin saturation index - 27% (15 - 45%)

    Do you think I should ask for these to be tested again? Maybe I should wait until I see the endocrinologist?


  • Vcle1909, B12 is low, top of range is optimal, and folate is very low. I suggest supplementing 1,000mcg methylcobalamin sublingual lozenges, spray or patches, and a B Complex vitamin to keep the other B vitamins balanced. Supplementing folic acid or methylfolate for 8-12 weeks should improve folate.

    There should be more than transferrin and tr.saturation tested. Was there no iron result and TIBC?

  • Hi Clutter, serum iron was 19 (9 - 30umo/L) TIBC doesn't appear. What is this? Is there another name for it?

    I'll certainly buy the supplements you recommend. Thanks.

  • Kick out dairy and refined sugar too. It is very restrictive, but the difference is night and day. Also get some adrenal support I use Nutri Adrenal Extra, maybe talk to a holistic practictioner about dosing etc.

  • i, too, just recently confirmed that i have hashi's... i don't have a thyroid anymore but wish i was more adamant and made aware of how to balance the flare-ups... i have muscles aches but in precise areas like the lower limbs and have starting adding in turmeric to my food to help bring down inflammation. i would say possibly to try it?

  • I'm willing to try anything, so turmeric here I come! My main aches are in my arms and hands, but my legs feel stiff too. I still have the coldness and fatigue and brain fog etc, etc..... I have gone gluten free which has helped with the bloating and uncomfortable digestive problems, but not much more yet.

  • I have ALL of the those! But the brain fog has gotten way worse for me... actually, I'm on NDT and it's gotten worse... :/

You may also like...