Need Advice pls_These are my blood results

Hello everyone again!

I desperately need your advice...

These are my blood results:

10/02/2015 TSH = 2,860 in a range of 0,27-5

FT4 = 20,74 in a range of 12-22

31/03/2015 TSH = 0,679

19/05/2015 TSH = 0,395

FT4 = 18,05

12/08/2015 TSH = 0,300

16/09/2015 TSH = 8,030

Since my surgery I've been only on T4 .... Almost a month ago my endo changed my pill but dosage has remained the same for couple of months, 125 mg.

Oh, god sometimes I feel so awful... got headaches, dizziness, forgetfulness, my wrists are painful, getting extra weight, etc...

Thank you so much for your help!

1 Reply

  • Marialefkada, you are undermedicated to have TSH 2.86. Most people are comfortable with TSH around 1.0 and FT4 in the upper range, but some need suppressed TSH <0.1 and FT4 slightly over range to convert sufficient FT3. Read Treatment Options in

    It would be useful if you could have FT3 tested. Thyroidectomised patients don't always convert sufficient T3 peripherally and if FT3 is low they will usually require Liothyronine (T3) added to a reduced dose of Levothyroxine to provide sufficient T3 to feel well.


    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

You may also like...