Test report out, please help

Test report out, please help

Hi everyone,

My thyroid test result is out. Please could someone help interpreter it? I think I might be hypothyroid, although my gp didn't think so.

I have been suffering these symptoms for several months now:




short breath

very sensitive to cold

muscle spam


loss of appetite


weak legs

And I seem can't exercise, just walking a bit fast make me exhausted.

I am so worried and scared. While just half year ago I was all normal!

My GP just said I have anxiety and depression, and gave me Diazepam and Sertraline. I used Diazepam a few times now when I felt on edge. But I am really not wanting to take Sertraline.

I am seeing private counselling, group CBT course, but my symptoms are not getting better, the insomnia and loss appetite are driving me crazy, and the depression is always so bad in early morning .

The more I read the more I am thinking I might have thyroid problem. Please help me understand these result.


19 Replies

  • Your GP is going by the guidelines and not being guided by your symptoms but he's following the guidelines. Some GPs will medicate if your TSH reaches 5+ with symptoms and others wait till the TSH is 10 (which is the guideline stated by the British Thyroid Association).

    This is a link from Thyroiduk.org and is self-explanatory.


    Others will respond.

  • Welcome to the forum, Sunshineinside.

    Thyroid antibodies are negative for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). FT4 and FT3 thyroid hormone results are very good and don't indicate low thyroid although TSH 2.23 indicates your thyroid is beginning to struggle. NHS won't diagnose hypothyroidism until TSH is over 5 or 6, or FT4 is below range.

    Low ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate can cause palpitations, shortness of breath, musculoskeletal pain and weakness, fatigue and low mood. Ask your GP to test them and post the results and ranges in a new question for comment.


  • Thanks so much, very happy to know at least T4 and T3 are normal. I will get those youmentioned checked.

  • I would not take antidepressants unless you feel you simply cannot cope with being depressed. I think it is the last resort if getting proper help takes time or it is difficult.

    I would do what clutter said, demand for more tests! For me low normal b12 caused low mood which has now improved even though physically I am a wreck.

  • My GP wont check them and I will get them checked privately. Yes I am very skeptical about the antidepressant.

  • Good you can test yourself privately :) my sister-in-law was taking ad's for fatigue, did nothing except she slept more. She has thyroid issues but not given medication. Doctor figured ad is working as she slept more. Well she was still tired but not so pissed about it...

  • I would also like clutter say ask for more tests of conditions with similar symptoms. B12, homocysteine (as elevated suggest b12 deficiency even when b12 is within range), 25-hydroxovitamin D, free calcium-ion, iron, ferritin, folate.

    That said I don't think you should fear Sertraline so much. Media puts a bad name to these drugs which can really be crucial for certain people. It simply helps you create neurogenesis which is what has been lacking in depression. That means that it actually saves you from damaging your brain.

    I've recently been diagnosed with both hashimotos and pernicious aneamia. Two conditions which both are phychologically symptomatic. I'm not yet being treated for hashimotos as my levels keep fluctuating. And as my anxiety and depression was so bad I started on sertralin which I've taken before. And it really does help.

    The symptoms you list are all classic of depression. Depression is a very physical illness.

    If however you are very reluctant to start on medicin then mindfulness also creates neurogenesis. I recommend you see this link:


    It's a tough to feel like you do. But you're not alone!

  • Thank you, your words made teary, yes it is very hard to be in my current status, and thankfully I find this place.

  • Sunshine, Like Nadpa, I've found great benefit at times from antidepressants but I object to GPs over readiness to prescribe them before ruling out physical illness or vitamin and mineral deficiency which may be the cause of anxiety and depression.

  • Yes, sadly most of GPs try not to consult too much, they use tests to shut you rather than listening to you.

  • You will get better. But it takes patience. Be kind to yourself 😊

  • SSRIs like sertraline and tranquilizers like diazepam are both horribly addictive and very difficult to come off of. There is an alternative called 5-HTP which can be bought over the counter in the UK without a prescription, or can be bought online. It is non-addictive and works very well for many people, but there are some people who get no effect from it. I take 50mg per day about an hour before bed which is a very low dose, but it works for me - some people take much more. It works brilliantly for me. I take breaks from it every so often (usually in summer) and I have no withdrawal effects at all. Read the reviews on Amazon to see what others think of it.

    5-HTP must not be mixed with anti-depressants of any kind.

  • Thanks a lot! I havent heard of 5-HTP before, but I just read a bit online, it seemed like a very good alternative. I am going to give it a go. Where do you buy yours? I cant seem find 50mg on Amazon.

  • I buy from Holland & Barrett. I stick to this brand precisely because so few other brands sell 50mg doses. When I've tried taking 100mg of 5-HTP I get a bit jittery, so I prefer the H&B 50mg product.

    But, I think I'm a bit unusual in being so sensitive to it, because I've read of people taking 200mg or 300mg per day.

  • Great. Will go to HB tomorrow !

  • There are some people who get no benefit from 5-HTP. So buy the smallest bottle you can first. It isn't cheap, although I see it is half price at the moment :


    I always buy it when they have special offers on, not at other times. :)

  • just started the 50mg yesterday, very vivid dream and today wake up very low mood. Is this normal? I know it's only day 1. How long did it take for you to feel better?

  • If you have no benefit within a week, I would give it up. It's one of those things that tends to work quickly if it is going to work at all. I knew I was getting a definite benefit within 24 - 48 hours.

  • Thanks. You are so lucky that this works on you. I will give it another try.

You may also like...