Part time Hypo????

It's best to describe my energy and motivation levels as Yo-Yo. Sometimes OK then the spring winds completely down. Get constipated, vision gets fuzzy, experience real weakness and fatigue, neck feels "tight", joints ache and voice goes.

I'm sure the GP's have me down as WW!! Whenever they take blood it usually comes back as mid-range for TSH, FT3 and FT4. B12 as highish (take B12 supplements) I also take D3.

Is it possible for Thyroid function to just plummet? Is it that, despite bloods, I am just "living on the edge" and periodically dropping off it?

11 Replies

oldestnewest
  • I'm like this reelingenious, I have hashimotos now.with me it seems to go in cycles,a few weeks even a couple of months feeling not too bad then what feels like a sudden decline gradually getting worse for a while.I originally had graves.

  • How were you diagnosed?

  • Do you get your blood drawn roughly about the same time. The earliest possible appointment and fast (you can drink water). Leave about 24 hours between your last dose of levo and the test. TSH varies throughout 24 hours of the day and would probably differ if you had it done 6 times a day.

    If you have a copy of your latest blood test results to hand with the ranges post them. If not get a print-out from the surgery. We are entitled to them.

    If you're due a new test follow the above recommendations and post.

    You may be undertreated and need an increase in levo. Some doctors mistakenly believe that as long as the TSH is anywhere in the then, whatever we complain of is nothing to do with the thyroid gland. If you've not had B12, Vit D, iron, ferritin and folate tested ask for these too.

  • I'm not on Levo! GP's won't prescribe.

  • If you have antibodies (an Automimune Disease) the doctor should prescribe levothyroxine.

    email louise.warvill@thyroiduk.org.uk and ask for a copy of the Pulse online article by Dr Toft who was President of the British Thyroid Association who says that if 'antibodies' are present a prescription for levo should be give - and the dose - to 'nip things in the bud' as you will become hypothyroid anyway. She wont be in the office till Monday.

  • Thanks for that, will contact Louise right away.

  • Hashimotos reelingenious? Ask or insist on a TPO ab (antibody) blood test. The GP tend to resist this but I refused to leave his office until he agreed. This will reveal if you are 'waxing and waning'. I was until 4 months ago a fell runner and I've just lost everything. You accurately describe my symptoms, however I do not get any restbite from either a hyper or hypo swing . It's bloody awful.

  • Latest bloods, TSH = 1.82, FT3 = 4.2, FT4 = 14.4

  • Reelingenious, it sounds very much like you are having Hashimoto's flare ups. The attacks on the thyroid destroy cells which dump hormone into the blood, sometimes causing hyper symptoms, and when the attack ceases hypo symptoms return. You can ask your GP to test thyroid antibodies but some won't until TSH is over range.

    You can order private thyroid and antibody tests from Blue Horizon or Genova via thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    Finally, as 90% of hypothyroidism is caused by autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's) you can assume you have Hashimoto's and adopt 100% gluten-free diet to reduce Hashi flares and antibodies and slow progression to hypothyroidism.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    There is no treatment for Hashimoto's. Once it has damaged the thyroid so it is unable to produce sufficient hormone NHS will prescribe Levothyroxine to replace low thyroid hormone when TSH is over range or FT4 below range.

    Make sure future thyroid function tests are early morning, fasting (water only) as TSH is highest early and drops post prandially.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/diagno...

  • Have been gluten free for years, based entirely on the fact that It made me feel bad!

  • Just received bloods results, very extensive too. Everything, TSH, T3, T4, magnesium, D3, B12, ESR mid range, nothing close to the edges!!

    Does Hashimotos present without ANY other blood indications. Or can I assume with normal TSH< T4< T3 that Hashi is unlikely, as My GP assumes. Is it worth getting TPO ab test?