Thyroid and fibromyalgia

I was diagnosed with Fibro and Hypothyroidism in April and am on 50 micr Levothyroxin. I was ok at first especially in hot weather (on holiday) but my condition has gone rapidly downhill suffering from many common symptoms and also severe flu like symptoms relieved somewhat by paracetamol. I also take tramadol and Amitriptylene for back pain. I don't think the thyroxin is agreeing with me but my TSH tests were 1.79 and the T3 were within range according to my endo. I am unable to get any more help any suggestions please?

6 Replies

  • Hi and Welcome ! Did you have follow-up blood tests 6 weeks after you started taking T4 ? Maybe you need an increase. What were your last results with ranges.... ??

    Also have you had the following tested ?? - Ferritin - B12 - Folate - Iron - VitD ?? If any are low in the range then you will feel unwell. Also your Levo will not work efficiently.

    I was diagnosed with Fibro in 2000 - then Hashimotos in 2005. I soon learnt from others how important the level of FT3 is and I now take T3 only as it seemed I had a conversion problem. I also take large amounts of VitD - have weekly B12 injections - and have so improved. Have you had the thyroid anti-bodies tested ? - Anti-TPO and Anti-Tg. If over range then it would suggest you have Hashimotos. I do not have Fibro anymore.....

    Maybe time to read Dr Sarah Myhills latest book - Sustainable Medicine - to learn more about how the body works and what fuel it needs....

    If you were to be adequately treated for being Hypo it is possible you could reduce/stop the other medications you are taking....

  • Hello

    I am trying to extract my test results from the endo, it isn't their policy to send them out. Hopefully I will have them before very long

  • It may not be their policy, but that's not really the point. :) You have the right to see far more than blood test results under the Data Protection Act 1988.



  • assuming you were involved in what was tested - so were the other vitamins and minerals I mentioned earlier tested ? If not it would be a good idea to have them done. Low D and B12 could be part of your back pain which would enable you to give the painkillers a miss ! Did they test for anti-bodies ? FT3 ? As Jazzw says you are entitled to your results. How do they propose sending them to you ?

  • Maybe you just have to go and get them, if they Don't like sending them. :)

  • Yes I shall do

You may also like...