Blood Test Results

I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism in early January this year. I was on 50 Levo as we were going away abroad for three months. July, I asked a locum to increase to 75 and feel a little better but still overweight.

I have booked a blood test for next week to see how things are going and picked up all my blood test results since beginning. They are very sparse to say the least and I list them below for your opinions

7/01/2015. Free T4 13.3 pmol/L (*U 11 - 24) serum free T4 level

7/01/2015 *HI 6.8miu/L (*U 0.35-4.5) serum TSH level

28/04/2015 2.81 (*U 0.35-4.5) Serum TSH Level

7/07/2015 2.34 mui/L (*U 0.35-4.5) Serum TSH Level

And that is all I have been given.

Thank you for your help. It's a great site


3 Replies

  • Welcome to the forum, Mambo69cat.

    When pituitary gland detects low hormones (T4 + T3) it raises TSH to stimulate the thyroid gland to produce more, and reduces TSH when sufficient is detected. FT4 13.3 was low in range so TSH rose to 6.81 to nudge the thyroid to produce more.

    As your dose has increased your FT4 has risen and TSH has dropped but 2.34 is uncomfortably high for a lot of people. Most will feel comfortable with TSH just above or below 1.0. Read Treatment Options in

    Arrange the blood draw early in the morning when TSH is highest and fast (water only) as TSH drops postprandially. Take Levothyroxine after the blood draw.

  • Hi Clutter,

    Thanks for your helpful reply. I received my newsletter today, however, my post is not on there.

    When will my post go on to the main posts lists

    Thank you


  • Mambo69cat, your question is automatically added to the main posts as soon as you submit it and is on the daily digest email I received this morning.

You may also like...