Just want to feel well again

I have had a thyroid problem for many years, and during that time have had lots of strange things going on. I have been on as much as 175 mcgs at one time with awful atrial fibrillation, now doctors have taken me right down to 100 which has brought other problems. The doctors do not want to know how I am feeling, everything is based on that standard blood test. I feel so bad now I want to try the change to T3. How do I go about it, and if I did what about availability of it . Do most people find a regular supply.How important is it to take temperature while changing over.

6 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Thankyou Vindaloo, If you could forward that link to me I would be grateful

  • Pepali, too high a dose of Levothyroxine or T3 can cause atrial fibrillation. If you have AF you'll have to be very careful not to overmedicate T3.

    Post your recent TSH, FT4 and FT3 results with ranges and members will advise whether the addition of T3 will be helpful and how much to add.

    Low levels of ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate are common in hypothyroid patients and can make you feel rubbish. Ask your GP to test and post the results and ranges in a new question for advice.

    Most people find a regular T3 supplier via member recommendation. Suppliers do temporarily run out of stock so it's sensible to reorder while you have 6-8 weeks supply in hand to carry you through.

  • Thankyou for your response Clutter, The AF happened 5 years ago because doctor put me on too high a dose. Not happened since I have had a lower dose Problem now is fatigue pain everywhere and lack of interest in everything My results since my blood test 2 weeks ago and she only gave me one number, her very words were normal 3.5. She was not up for telling me anything else. I suppose the next thing would be a private test but how do you go about finding one who will help you.

  • Pepali, ring your GP receptionist and ask for your thyroid results and ranges to check what was tested. I suspect 3.5 is TSH. It's too high, meaning you are undermedicated. Most people are comfortable with TSH just above or below 1.0 with FT4 in the upper range. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... If you would like to show your GP the Pulse article when you request a dose increase email louise.warvll@thyroiduk.org.uk

    If TSH is the only test your GP will do, private FT4 and FT3 testing is a good idea but wait until TSH is around 1.0. Currently TSH is high because FT4 and FT3 are low. Blue Horizon and Genova do private thyroid tests via thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

  • Hi Clutter Ihave the results printed out from my doctor and it is the basic test TSH 3.5 mU/L 0.55-4.80 how can I get myself to 1.00 when doctor has me on too little Levo I shall go back to him and try and get my 25mcgs back. If I wanted to try T3 would the same apply Thankyou for all this useful info.

  • Pepali, Show your GP the Pulse article I linked to above when you request a dose increase. if your GP won't prescribe more Levothyroxine you can buy online to top up, or you can buy T3 online and add it to your existing dose. If you are going to self medicate T3 you will need to order private thyroid tests periodically to check FT3 remains within range.

You may also like...