Hi there a quick question as I am due to see my GP tomorrow for blood results. Requested various tests as advised by yourselves but she will only do tsh. Previous level was 7.8 and my levothyroxine was increased to 100mcg. My question is am I entitled to request a referral to an endocrinologist as I do have private med aid as when I indicated last visit it was what I wanted she was not happy and said she would see ?? My health has been struggling for a good few year now with me being told I was in menopause so just want to get back up to optimal health.

17 Replies

  • you can insist on a private referral but you need to be very very sure its to one of the very few Endos who know what they are doing

    If your near Maidstone or Portsmouth I can help you but beyond that will need other recommendations

  • That's good news and the great news is I am twenty minutes from spires murrayfield in Edinburgh so I can request Anthony Toft who specialises in thyroid disease

  • Not too sure you will get the result from him you might desire

  • Hi there not really sure what I am looking for other than optimal health as we all are. Have been plodding along on levothyroxine for 15 years since surgery with the last 4-8 years in peri/menopause ??? Which apparently accounted for all my ails so by pure chance I questioned my tsh at 7.8 and found this forum so still at the anticipation stage that I will regain a semblance of a life 😀

  • A TSH of 7.8 is HYPOTHYROID however many in your situation do not find levo helps at all because they are unable to convert the t4 into t3

    Post thyroidectomy and post RAI patients often seem to do much better on NDT than ever they do on levo

    By all means see Dr Toft but do not expect miracles

    He is unlikely to be impressed by you being left with a TSH of 7.8 but I doubt he will prescribe NDT

    So in the end you will likely have to self treat

    As for all your symptoms being blamed on menopause that's a crock of s^^t

  • Have my GP appointment at 9.30 today so will see what comes of that. the other endo at Spires would be Dr Jaap. I honestly was not aware of any other way to treat hypo other than levothyroxine which just goes to show I ignorant I really was prior to finding this forum. Hopefully my GP will give me full blood results today and I can post on here for feedback.

  • Dpa, of course you are entitled to ask but it will be better to tell your GP who you want to see rather than have her choose. Email for a list of member recommended endos. Check with your insurer that your preferred endo is on their 'approved' list before making an appointment.

    Your thyroid wasn't well managed for TSH to rise to 7.8 and you should have 25mcg dose increases every 6-8 weeks until TSH is just above or below 1.0. Put your request in writing to your GP if she doesn't agree to make a referral.

  • Thank you did email Louise and no one too close to me do checked spires as that is where my med insurance normally refers to and was pleased to see Dr Toft as he is often referred to on this site. He is widely published on the clinical management of patients with thyroid disease.

  • Dpa, I know who he is but thought he had retired. I often link to comments he made in a Pulse article

    He is known to change his opinions on thyroid treatment rather frequently. I believe a couple of members have seen him. Why don't you post a question asking for feedback via private messages.

  • Will do thank you. He does seem to be doing reduced hours

  • Great article thank you

  • Consultants' retirement, stage 1, leave NHS but continue doing private work. Why not? I noticed recently that a local surgeon is listed for the Nuffield and I know he retired from the hospital several years ago.

  • Anthea, Why not, indeed. Phased retirement, very nice if you can do it.

  • When you decide on an Endocrinologist, put up a new post and ask if anyone has consulted the person and comments to be sent to you by Private Message.

  • Thanks for all the advise can I ask a really stupid question? How do I send a pm? 😏

  • simply clock on the actual name of the poster beside the smiley face we all have

    then you can click on message tab and send one

  • Hi just back from GP with latest results which do seem to indicate I am on the right track :-)

    30/07/2015 TSH 7.8 (0.2-4.5 mU/L)

    30/07/2015 T4 13 (9-21 pmol1/L)

    11/09/2015 TSH 2.2 (0.2-4.5 mU/L)

    GP has upped Levothyroxine from 100 to 125MCG and will retest in 6-8 weeks Did ask about Vit D for hip pain and she said I can if I want but will not do bloods to check as 18 months ago result was 55 (in range)

You may also like...