The results are in!

After being well for 15 years or so (with a TSH of <0.005) - all hell broke out in May 2015. My previous post sets out the background. Long story short - the results from my GP tests are in:

TSH 3.26 (0.35 - 5.5) 'suggests adequate throxin replacement' so the lab took it upon itself not to test my free t3 and free t4 even though the GP specifically asked for it - much to the annoyance of my GP and me.

Adequate my foot! What about optimal???

Other results:

Ferritin 79.7 (30 - 400)

B12 1071 (hurrah as I also have PA)

Folate 14.6 (3.3 99999) (could this be higher??)

Thyroid peroxidase ABs 54 (0 - 59)

All in all a good day at the office 'I think' - my GP and I have agreed together than I will increase my T3 from today - and go back in 6 weeks. Depending on what we find then - maybe increase some more. I then have my usual Endo appt at the end of November - and the lab at the hospital my Endo works from always does all the tests he asks for - so the free t3 and free t4 should give a clearer picture then.

Although annoyed with the lab - I am feeling encouraged and optimistic - depsite feeling hypo and all the rubbish that goes along with that. Would dearly love to feel like I used to and not have the discomfort of this 'tennis ball' in my throat etc. etc.

Would welcome any comments / suggestions.

6 Replies

  • Regarding the lab you should put in a friendly complaint to the hospital about omiting the fT3, fT4 results. It's important that everyone complains when results are omitted as that's the only way we will change things. My local hospital now have a note on my records and so always do the fT3. The tail is wagging the dog at the moment and it has to stop.

  • I really hadn't thought of that - but you are quite right - there's a time to be passive - and there's a time NOT to be passive - and I think I may just let the hospital know about this! Cheers

  • how do you keep ferritin and b12 at good levels?

  • Well to be fair I'm not really sure of what does what as I have a few things going on at the same time (Hashimotos, PA & Sjogren's) - but - I have B12 injections every 12 weeks -I take a B complex every day (plus other thyroid related supplements) - and I work at having a healthy diet.

    Until this recent bout of awfulness (thyroid related) I also exercised - but with energy currently in minus figures despite the B12 etc. results - I have had to knock exercise on the head - hopefully just for a while.

  • I don't agree with the 'adequate thyroxine replacement'. That's only a lab's statement, whereas most of us feel much better with a TSH of around 1 or below or suppressed as quoted by Dr Toft, ex President of the BTA. Your previous (with a TSH of <0.005) says it all as you were fine for 15. Once they start messing about with our dose according to the TSH trouble usually follows. If you'd like a copy of Dr Toft's Pulse Online article, email who will return on the 1st September to the office.

    I hope you feel better soon.

  • Many thanks Shaws! Will do re the article - and now realise how important it is for me to keep that TSH as low as possible! 15 years of being fine - the proof of the pudding is in the eating!

You may also like...