Hi, can someone help please, my TSH reading was 0.18 on 175 Levo, have reduced to 150 and 175 on alternative days and my reading on TSH came back as 0.31. Have severe Vit D deficiency was 26, but since taking 4000 supplements per day it has reached 65. Have been advised to decrease Levo to 150 and increase Vit D to 4800 per day. My F3 levels a F4 levels are normal. Really do not feel normal, hair is really falling out and breaking away. Any advise please. Thank you

2 Replies

  • "normal " is a very overused word which is useless

    You need to get the actual results and ref ranges for

    T4 and T3

    along with




    vit d3

    as they are all interconnected

  • z900, your TSH was fine on 175mcg and 150mcg. It is below range but that isn't a problem as >145mcg will usually suppress TSH. What are the FT4 and FT3 results, with the lab ref ranges if possible? Normal is a broad range and isn't the same as optimal.

    Levothyroxine can cause hair loss but it usually improves after six months. Low ferritin also causes hair loss. Have you been tested? If not, ask your GP to test ferritin, B12 and folate. It's quite common for all three and vitD to be low in hypothyroid patients and low levels can also cause musculoskeletal pain, fatigue and low mood, similar to hypothyroid symptoms.

    If you can't persuade your GP to test you can order private tests from Blue Horizon and Genova via thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

You may also like...