Update advice needed please: Update advice needed... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
103,926 members120,442 posts

Update advice needed please

pet-lamb
pet-lamb
19 Replies

Update advice needed please.

I saw the doctor again this morning she was lovely but said all my blood vitamin levels where within range and ok.I pointed out that according to my results and advice(from here) they where low or not optional.I got no where.but on the +side I'm now waiting to see a cardiologist and or have an echocardiogram. Also a 24 hour blood pressure monitor blood pressure is often too high and I'm not happy to try more bp.medication. and there taking more bloods to test magnesium and TP O and TPOAB next week.

I'm looking to self medicate on B12 my legal is 464ng/L range 150-1000.00ng/L

And my vitamin D mine's 68nmol/L range >50.00nmo/L

Can anyone please advise me weather I should start to supplement these now or after further blood tests or other monitoring. Thanks

19 Replies
oldestnewest
HiddenThis reply has been deleted
pet-lamb
pet-lamb
in reply to Hidden

Hi really fedup123 antibodies to be tested next week but doctor can only find TPOAB in her research on her computer,she doesn't think TP O exists.

Magnesium to be tested next Week also other tests where

TSH 3.8 030-450mIU/L

Free t4 14.8 11-22.00Pmol/L

Free T3. 5.2 pmol/L 3.10-6.80pmol/L

Ferritin 47ug/L. 12.00-250.00ug/L

Folate 18.3ug/L. 2.00-18.80ug/Li appreciate you're help

Reply
HiddenThis reply has been deleted
pet-lamb
pet-lamb
in reply to Hidden

Thank you reallyfedup123 i'll hold off on supplements until after tests. There only doing TPOAB now they say TPO doesn't exist

Reply
Heloise
Heloise
in reply to pet-lamb

Are you sure they are going to retest B12, and D? I would check and if not, start supplementing with methylcobalamin B12 and vitamin D3 with K2.

Reply
pet-lamb
pet-lamb
in reply to Heloise

No Eloise not re doing these just doing magnesium and the TPOAB now as the others where only done a couple of weeks ago.doing the magnesium because my ECG and 24hour tape shows slightly flattened T waves.

They say it's rare but not dangerous because it shows upper chamber of heart is throwing in several extra beets not just the usual 2 or 3 .so after I get these blood taken I'm going to take all the above vitamins and vitamin c to help with shortness of breath aching energy levels etc.

Reply
Heloise
Heloise
in reply to pet-lamb

I had read that there was a lag in the R wave and an enlarged left ventricle with hypo. My ECG did show the lag after I had been on some form of thyroid hormone for over ten years. It just shows how important it is to keep those levels right. But magnesium is very crucial as well as ubiquinol for the heart. The magnesium test is usually just a serum test and not that indicative so I wouldn't hesitate in taking a glycinate or taurate form. Your adrenals use large amounts when under stress.

Reply
pet-lamb
pet-lamb
in reply to Heloise

Thanks heloise

Reply
HiddenThis reply has been deleted
pet-lamb
pet-lamb
in reply to Hidden

Thanks I haven't heard of that one Will ask next time

Reply
Clutter
Clutter
in reply to pet-lamb

Pet-Lamb, don't ask for TRab, it's for Graves antibodies for hyperthyroid patients. It would be useful if thyroglobulin antibodies were tested as well as TPOab as some patients are positive for one but not the other, but thyroglobulin antibodies are rarely tested in primary care.

Reply
pet-lamb
pet-lamb
in reply to Clutter

Thanks clutter I have graves ill Stear doctors towards thyroglobulin

Reply
Clutter
Clutter
in reply to pet-lamb

Pet-Lamb, hope you don't have Hashi's too, some people are unlucky enough to have both.

Reply
pet-lamb
pet-lamb
in reply to Clutter

Me too clutter but I'll let you know when I find out am I right in thinking that thyroid antibodies take a couple of weeks to get the blood test results through.also my Mam has/ had graves but is now under active and takes lovo

Reply
Clutter
Clutter
in reply to pet-lamb

Pet-Lamb, antibodies do take 2-3 weeks for results. Graves hyperthyroidism sometimes burns out the thyroid and causes hypothyroidism if RAI or surgery doesn't do it first.

Reply
pet-lamb
pet-lamb
in reply to Clutter

Thanks clutter that's what I thought I only had medication when treated as I refused both the others.

Reply
Heloise
Heloise
in reply to pet-lamb

1 like
Reply
pet-lamb
pet-lamb
in reply to Heloise

Thank you I've seen him before but not this clip interesting

Reply
Clutter
Clutter
in reply to Hidden

RFU, why TRab? That's for Graves, not Hashimoto's.

Reply

You may also like...