93.5F Basal Body Temperature. Wilson's syndrome? Poor T4 to T3 conversion?

Is there anyone that can advise on the best course of action to take here the UK? I've got a bunch of what seem to be classic hypo symptoms. Dry brittle hair, dry skin, lips chapped, tired and HUGE mind fog, muscle /joint paints, strangely low basal and average body temperature and every symptom worse in the morning but I'm also dizzy pretty much all of the time. I'm only 25 and this started at around 21 during periods of mental stress, radical changes in diet and unsanitary living spaces.

I think it's Wilson's but even if it was I wouldn't know the best way to go about treatment :S advice please!!!

It seems like there's no doc that will do a T3 RT3 TSH and T4 blood test who would also have the knowledge to interpret and help me. Could be barking up the wrong tree though..

Does anyone think Wilson's syndrome isn't the diagnosis to pursue?!

3 Replies

  • Welcome to the forum, Sbundle.

    rT3 isn't tested on the the NHS but TSH, FT4 are tested and any GP should be able to interpret the results. FT3 isn't usually tested unless TSH is suppressed <0.03 as hyperthyroidism is likely then and NHS isn't looking for low FT3 in hypothyroid patients. Private thyroid and antibody tests can be ordered from Blue Horizon and Gnenova via thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    If you've had any thyroid tests and can post the results with the lab ref ranges (the figures in brackets after your results) members will interpret and advise.

    Wilson's syndrome isn't an accepted medical diagnosis. It's a label applied to a collection of nonspecific symptoms in people whose thyroid hormone levels are normal. 'Normal' is a very broad range so being within the range doesn't mean one is not experiencing hypothyroid symptoms but the NHS is unlikely to help until bloods are abnormal. Symptoms can precede abnormal bloods by years.

    Ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate should be tested as low/deficient levels can cause musculoskeletal pain, fatigue and low mood similar to hypothyroid symptoms.


  • Hi Clutter, Thanks for replying and for the warm welcome. Thank you for taking the time to read and reply.

    My GP ruled thyroid out when I mentioned it to her. She didn't even seem to put any stock in basal body temps ... I mean a body temp of 93.5F upon waking is bad news right! ? During the day I don't even 35.5.

    I also think I've got an adrenal problem too (which is probably what's causing the immense dizziness and fog...) well she dismissed that too!

    I might see her again and insist on pursuing the thyroid/adrenal problem but I doubt it'll go anywhere good. Because every test I've had done on me says I am normal so I wouldn't be suprised if they found normal amounts of T4 or T3 but abnormal amounts of TSH or rT3 would probably be the red flag (i.e. the under utilization of T3 and the sub optimal conversion of T4 to T3.... if I'm understanding the theory)

    I checked out Blue Horizon and a full thyroid test is just too pricey for me; I've been unemployed for years and spent the majority of savings on various dead ends and quacks.

    I would like to trial the route of potent herbs for t4 conversion and what ever is out there for adrenal and thyroid rebooting.

    Years ago when first getting sick I was tested for Iron,b12 and vit D.

    Iron was fine ,b12 fine and vit D was low.... probably because of serious isolated study without seeing the sun. But sorted D out pretty quickly with prescribed doses.

    If I do infact have blocked T3 receptors, High RT3 and an overworked thyroid and adrenal system could you please suggest any potent herbs/ easily obtainable medicine?

    Thanks again

  • Sbundle, as I said, 'normal' just means you were within range at the time of testing. We need to see the results and where in range they are to advise. Ask your GP receptionist or practice manager for a copy of your last thyroid tests with the ranges and results for ferritin, B12, vitD and folate too. Post them in a new question and members will advise.

    If it is more than 12 months since your last thyroid test ask for it to be repeated. Things change, usually for the worst :(

    If you are not on Levothyroxine I think rT3 and blocked receptors is unlikely to be a problem. I'm not saying people not medicated can't have rT3 but I think it is unlikely. rT3 is usually caused by unconverted T4 pooling.

    I'm not knowledgeable about adrenals but most members advise the serum cortisol test will only show high or low cortisol and advise 24 hour saliva testing which is not available on NHS.

    200mcg selenium or 3-5 Brazil nuts daily are good thyroid support. I don't know anything about herbs and adaptogens so can't advise. I won't recommend medicines without seeing thyroid results.

You may also like...