Help with blood results

Hi over the last year I have acquired many symptoms tiredness, 3 and a half stone weight gain, scalloped tongue, wind, constipation, gritty eyes, tinnitis, feeling like a lump in my throat when i swallow. My doc tested my TSH level but it came back as normal. So i have paid for a private blood test the results are as follows they appear to be ok but I m not sure and if they are ok why do i have all these symptons.

TOTAL THYROXINE(T4) 104 nmol/L 59 - 154

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE 3.74 mIU/L 0.27 - 4.2

FREE THYROXINE 15.6 pmol/l 12.0 - 22.0

FREE T3 4.5 pmol/L 3.1 - 6.8

Apparently there wasn't enough blood for the antibodies which i paid for.

Help

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Hello Floejoe,

    Welcome to our forum and sorry to hear you are not feeling well.

    All your symptoms could be attributed to hypothyroidism but as your thyroid hormone test results indicate you are within range, your doctor will not prescribe hormone replacement medication.

    Thyroid hormones fluctuate throughout the day and your chance of getting the highest TSH reading would be early morning before food.

    It is a shame that your antibodies were not tested as it is possible to have Hashimotos Thyroiditis with hypothyroid symptoms but all thyroid hormones be in range.

    You could try taking your basal temperature and pulse which if low would be another indication of inadequate thyroid hormones as suggested by Dr Lowe in the following link.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    Alternatively you could have antibodies TPOAb and TGAb tested again as useful ammunition for next time you face your doctor.

    Good luck,

    flower007

  • Welcome to the forum, Floejoe.

    Your TSH is high in range and Free thyroxine (FT4) less than half way through range which indicate your thyroid is failing and this will account for your symptoms. NHS don't usually make a diagnosis until TSH is over range or FT4 and/or FT3 are below range.

    Ask your GP for another thyroid test in 6 months. Have a fasting blood draw as early as possible in the morning when TSH is highest. TSH is lower after eating and drink apart from water.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/diagno...

    It would be useful to have antibodies tested. Ask the lab whether they will accept a new sample for testing as you have already paid.

You may also like...