Thyroid UK

Parathyroid problems

Hi all

I have a friend who has been diagnosed with a possible parathyroid problem. Her TSH is "normal", around 2.5ish, Vit D was low so being given supplements, but parathyroid came back high, so she has been referred to Dr Ben Turner at Basingstoke and North Hampshire Hospital.

Has anyone seen him, does he know anything about thyroid or parathyroid? His special interested are listed as diabetic related, nothing thyroid.

Can you PM me if you can help, and also, if you are in that general area and know someone who COULD help, if you could PM me that as well, that would be very helpful.

Anyone with experience of parathyroid problems also, as we are working in the dark here!

Thanks in advance

12 Replies
oldestnewest

Hi

Lots of parathyroid info on hyperparathyroid.org.uk

Reply

Thank you - I don't know if she's hypo or hyper at this point? Because I don't understand it!

Reply

If her pth and calcium are high she is hyper, hypo would be low pth and calcium.

Reply

Thanks, hypophen, I worked it out after a bit. I'm really not sure, as her pth was 8, top of range 7.3, but her GP says calcium normal but as it hasn't been tested in a year, not quite sure how she knows this!

Reply

She needs calcium and PTH tested at the same time, also PTH test is time critical so must get to the lab asap after taking. Calcium can be normal or high/normal in hpth.

She won't get a diagnosis on one high test result, repeat tests should be done then further tests if needed, it's usually a long process. She needs to see an Endo experienced in parathyroid disease and if surgery is required then definitely find an experienced surgeon.

Reply

Thanks, can anyone recommend someone in the south East? Via Pm.

Reply

Mistydog, hypoparathyrodism is usually caused by loss or damage during thyroid surgery and is very rare otherwise.

Reply

Thanks, Clutter, I worked it out after a bit. I'm really not sure, as her pth was 8, top of range 7.3, but her GP says calcium normal but as it hasn't been tested in a year, not quite sure how she knows this!

Reply

I have been told I have high calcium ages and ages ago. The GP sent me to be followed by an endo specialist. They tend to suggest surgery to remove the faulty parathyroid gland/s. Since cc 2006, I have my bone density checked and I haven't yet gone through the knife, my decision, not the doctors. I was told by a surgeon, that it's more important to deal with the parathyroid glands than the thyroid. At the end of the day, it all depends of how the person is feeling.

Reply

Thanks, Rebec, she's feeling a bit rubbish, to be honest. She says she has all the symptoms of hyperparathyroidism, but her GP isn't being very proactive. Still early days.

Reply

She'll be sent for tests. There is no treatment per se, just removal of the one not working properly. I don't think she has to be seen by a specialist in parathyroid as it's not the same as having problems with the thyroid gland. The clinic I belong to deals with diabetes too.

Reply

Thank you. She's been referred, just wondering if this chap is any good, but as you say, possibly not so critical.

Reply

You may also like...