Large doses and still not optimal?

Hi all,

I was wondering if anyone had the same experiences as me? I started T3 in Sept 2014, and although I started feeling a little better, I was still not losing weight.

In December, I started NDT, I started feeling better and began loosing weight, I was gradually increasing until I was taking 3 grains in the morning and 3 in the afternoon and started getting Hypo symptoms again, I added a little T3 and started to improve.

I am now taking 4 grains and 25mg of T3 in the morning and afternoon.

I am starting to feel some hypo symptoms creep up again (leg cramps, hair loss, afternoon dips, brain fog...)

My question is do I increase again seeing as I am on such a large dose already?

Also, someone on here mentioned to me that I may have tissue resistance, due to my last blood results, could this be the reason? And if so, what should I do?

14 Replies

  • I have been in much the same position, jaqui, on T3 only. I got up to 225 mcg and was still having hypo symptoms, but didn't feel in the least hyper. Due to circumstances i won't go into now, I came off all hormone for about six months, and started addressing my nutritional deficiencies - of which I had quite a few! It's not all about hormone. In order for your body to be able to use the hormone you're giving it, it has to be well nourished. And that's not just a question of diet, either, because you may have absorption problems. Which could also affect your absorption of hormone.

    So, forgive me if I'm asking something obvious, but have you had your vit D, vit B12, folate, iron and ferritin tested? If so, where they optimal - not just 'in range'? Are you taking any suppléments?

    Also, how are your adrenals? Because you also need good levels of cortisol for your body to be able to use the hormone.

    This of course may not be your problem, but I know it was mine, because now I'm fine on 75 mcg. So, might be something to look into. :)

  • Hi Grey,

    I had a full test about 6 months ago:

    Glc HbA1c 30 <41

    Serum B12 571 (191-663)

    Serum folate 15.7 (4.6-18.7)

    HB 143 (118-148)

    RBC 5.04 ( 3.88 - 4.99) ***

    Heamatocrit 0.42 (0.39-0.44)

    Mean cell vol 83.3 (80-100)

    MCH 28.3 (28-33)

    Platelets 294 (150-400)

    WBC 8.4 (3.5-11.0)

    Neutrophilis 4.9 (2.0-7.5)

    Lymphocytes 2.6 (1.0-3.5)

    Monocytes 0.7 (0.2-0.8)

    EosInophils 0.1 (0.0-0.4)

    Basophils 0.0 ( 0.0-0.2)

    CRP 8 <5 ****

    Iron 12.6 (13.00-32.00)

    Transferrin 2.76 ( 2.00-3.60)

    TIBC 63 (45-70)

    Saturation of iron 20%

    Glucose fasting 5.6 (3.5-6.00)

    Cholesterol 3.8 <5

    Triglycerides 1.0 <2.3

    HDL chol 1.5 >1

    LDL mmol/l 1.8 <3

    Chol HDL 2.5 <3.5

    Sodium 143 (133-146)

    Potaasium 5.0 (3.5-5.3)

    Chloride 105 (95-108)

    Bicarbonate 27 (22-29)

    urea 4.4 (2.5-7.8)

    Creatinine 74 (50-130)

    eFGR 73 >60

    Anion gap 16 (10-20)

    Adj calcium 2.43 (2.20-2.60)

    Inorganic phosphate 0.94 (0.80-1.50)

    Albumin 43 (35-50)

    Total prot 68 (60-80)

    Globulin 25 (19-35)

    Alk phos'ase 59 (30-130)

    Billrubin total 8 <21

    ALT 18 <35

    Gamma gt 43 <35******

    I currently take:



    B Complex





    Raw Adrenal Glandular

    Omega 3



    Coconut oil

    Vit C

    Pro biotics

    I have not had my adrenals checked but I take raw adrenal as I think I may have a problem - (chest flushes) Maybe?

  • What's a chest flush? lol

    OK, so good that you're taking iron, because that was low enough to cause problems. And the B12 could certainly be higher.

    As you are taking D3 and magnesium, I would suggest you add zinc and vit K2 to the mix, because they all work together, and people are often low in zinc. But it sounds like a very good cocktail! And you've been taking it for about six months? Still early days, none of those things are magic bullets and need time to build up and have an effect. Especially the iron.

    But how about vit C? Are you taking lots of that? Because the adrenals need lots of vit C - and it's good for just about everything else. Plus salt. Adrenals need salt, so Don't skimp on it. :)

  • Thanks Grey, Ha ha chest flush is what happens to me when I feel nervous or excited. lol

    Vit K and Zinc ordered. I eat lots of fruit and take vit c so presume that is okay.

    Maybe I have to resign myself to needing LOTS of hormones... *sigh expensive.

  • Never presume anything. It's not about what you eat, it's about what you absorb. And, by the sound of it, you aren't absorbing very well. Get some vit C and start taking large doses. There's probably not as much in that fruit as you think, anyway.

  • Thanks Grey, I am worried that I am taking too much NDT (T3)

    I will up my Vit C see what happens..

  • Hi jacquikent, the only time I lost weight and felt like I was finally getting somewhere was on 3 grains NDT with 150mcg T3. My temps were still low, but at least some weight started to shift. I went on T3 only thinking this must be the holy grail, but it backfired for me and I gained all the weight I lost. I think it's more about how you're feeling than dosages.

    Just looking at your results, your B12 could do with being higher, same with iron, I know you're addressing this. My iron was bottom of the range which wasn't doing me any favours, I now get it prescribed at much higher doses than I was taking over the counter. You blood glucose is creeping up too, just like mine, I think balancing blood glucose is essential to use the thyroid hormones too. Something I'm not that good at. Incidently I've always eaten complex carbs, but these haven't safe guarded me from higher blood glucose. When I cut all sugars out from my diet, that's when my weight started to reduce.

    Like you though no matter what I do I never feel optimal, maybe it just takes a lot of time to reverse all the damage?

    Good luck. X

  • Again, hope I'm not asking the obvious, but how is your diet? Are you sure your gut is in good repair? Have you cut out gluten, soy, dairy, alcohol, sugar and caffeine?

  • Errrm.... Diet is good(ish)

    no soy, no sugar, no alcohol, no caffeine.

    Am thinking of Gluten free but it is a next big step..

  • I'm the same, high dose of T3 and still overweight as well as overheating permanently. NHS Endo has not even suggested hormone resistance.

    Still working on my ferritin though.

  • I find that what are supposed to be hypo symptoms for me are sometimes not. E.g. I get a thumping heart when I have forgotten my ndt and not when I have too much. I think it works both ways depending on the individual. Therefore you may have passed your optimal point and although your symptoms maybe making you think you need more, perhaps they are signs you have too much? I am no expert but just a thought in case you have a contrary body like me!

  • So much for take this pill and feel better eh? lol

  • Although I feel much better overall, I am on 3 grains NDT and have gained 10-15 pounds. I live an active lifestyle but unfortunately the weight is not muscle...I had a body scan done and my body fat percentage is up significantly. It is very frustrating.

  • Many people starting on thyroid medication lose weight quickly. Much of this initial weight loss is fluid - not fat. Optimal thyroid medication will speed up the metabolism, enabling more activity and should help with weight loss but will work best along with an eating plan.

    Many people find reducing carbohydrates is the best way to lose weight. I have found that having a daily period of fasting also helps. Most days I do not eat or drink anything apart from water from about 7:30 pm to 7:30 am. When you eat the body produces insulin which signals the body to store fat. It takes about 5 hours after eating to reduce the insulin and then the body starts to burn stored fat. You therefore need a prolonged period without food to burn significant body fat.

You may also like...