test results

here are my latest test results i am taking 2 grains of thyroid-s am i taking too much, not enough or should i try something else ?

total thyroxine 99 nmol/L 59-154

TSH 0-01 mlu/L 0.27 -42

free thyroxine 14.8 pmol/L 12.00-22.00

free T3 7.5 pmol/L 3.1 -6.8

thyroglobulin antibody 200.8 lu/ml 0.115 (negative)

thyroid peroxide antibodies 13.7 lu/ ml 0.34

many thanks in advance

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Foxyeyes, thyroglobulin antibody is positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's) and thyroid peroxidase is negative.

    FT3 is slightly over range so you may want to reduce Thyroid-S to 1.75 grains.

  • thank you clutter will give it a go but its really difficult to cut them into quarters have got a cutter but not very good for cutting smaller tablets.

  • Foxyeyes, don't worry if the quarters are a little uneven, the dose will even out over a couple of days.

  • thanks ever so much Clutter do'nt know what i would do without this site the information and help i have received has been marvelous.

    xxx

You may also like...