New Readings

Hi Folks,

I have some new blood test results that I could do with having an experienced eye glance over.

I came off Carb at the end of March, and my first results in April were

TSH .865 (0.35 - 4.5)

T3 5.2 (4.0-6.8)

T4 14.8 (11.0-24.0)

I've been well, and am feeling quite like my old self again, although I am having a few minor symptoms - some joint pain, and heart is very occasionally a little fluttery if I really overdo things .. Heart rate is good though, so I'm not too concerned.

Just had my new readings today from last Friday

TSH .167

T3 4.7

T4 16.6

Same ranges apply.

My doctor is concerned at the low TSH, although we hope this is just a transitional thing, coming off the carb.

I asked for Graves markers to be checked for, as this has never been done! My endocrine nurse insists that I'll have Graves because I've been diagnosed with mild TED. However, the readings are normal in the current test?!

I'd be glad of a reassuring comment from anyone in the know!

Over to the experts!

- and thank you!


4 Replies

  • Arab, if you have TED you have Graves. Not sure why it didn't show up in TRab though. TSH can take months to recover after being hyperthyroid and possibly years when you have Graves. FT4 has improved which is good but FT3 was better in April.

    Ask for ferritin and vitamin D to be tested. They're often low in thyroid patients and low/deficient levels can cause musculoskeletal pain, fatigue and low mood. Low ferritin may also cause heart flutters and palpitations.

  • Thanks Clutter. Much appreciated! The endocrine nurse has a very pessimistic view - " you'll be back sooner or later" - and I'm hoping to remain well enough not to have to have RAI or thyroidectomy.

    I've been asking since February for a D3 test, but the labs flatly refuse to do one through the doctor.

    My serum ferritin level was low in March 52.2 (30.0 - 400.0) and I've just started a supplement, Terra Nova Easy Iron 20mg ( I take two a day) to try and improve this. I also have heard of a thing called The Magic Iron Fish! You use this when boiling veg, and the iron gradually seeps into the system. They're having good success rates in the Far East with this method, although I'm uncertain whether it's the type of iron I need?!

    Any idea how I can improve my T3? I'd be grateful for any pointers!

    Best regards and thanks,


  • Arab, unfortunately, your endocrine nurse is probably right. Graves remission doesn't always last so enjoy it while you can. If it doesn't last you don't have to have thyroidectomy or RAI, you can go back on Carbimazole. Some members have been on Carb for years/decades.

    I don't think you need to do anything about your T3, 4.7 is respectable, but good levels of vit D aid conversion of T4 to T3. If your GP won't order vitD you can order from City Assays for around £30.

    If you think the Magic Iron Fish is good, post about it. May help a few members :)

  • Thanks Clutter. i really appreciate your honest response. If I have any joy with Magic Iron Fish I'll let the community know!


    Arab. 😊

You may also like...