Some additional results and scan today?

Hi again and thanks for you replies last time.

I posted a couple of weeks back about my thyroid results, which were all in the normal ranges.

I now have my Vit D and antibodies results.

Vit D 67nmol/L (50.0-150.0)

Se thyroid peroxidase Ab less than 2 KIU/L (0-59)

So it looks as though I don't have any antibodies to speak of.

My B12 was 534 ng/L (172- 1162)

folate 7.1ug/L (4.6-18.7)

I thought that Vit D was a bit low and Vit B12 towards the lower half of the range so I have bought some Vit D (1000 iu 1x daily)and B12 (1000ug 1x daily) and have started taking them. I also got Vit C.(500mg 1xdaily)

I have a thyroid scan today and I still feel as though I have a lump in my throat when I swallow so what should I ask when I have my scan?

Also Clutter kindly recommended that I could take Nutri thyroid support, I have had a look at this online but would feel happier if someone could explain how it works as it seems to contain bovine glandular tissue so does it work like "Armour"?

Thanks in advance for any replies.

6 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Vit D I believe is adequate at 70, so you're nearly there and Vitamin B12 should be methylcobalamin and not cyanocobalamin. You cannot overdose on B12 as excess is excreted. Nutri thyroid is not a hormone it a glandular support whereas Armour is a full dessicated natural thyroid hormone containing all of the hormones we require:

    nutri-online1.co.uk/Patient...

    A thyroid scan is quite normal but they will probably tell you after you've had it if there's an issue.

  • Thanks very much, have been out otherwise would have replied sooner.

  • If you're taking B12, take a B complex with it because the Bs all have to be balanced.

  • Thanks, I will buy some B complex vits today,Does it matter if there is some B12 in the multi tablet it won't be overdosing will it?

  • You can't over-dose on B12 because it's water-soluable. Excess is just excreted. So, no, it doesn't matter. :)

  • thanks again

You may also like...