Advice please

Hi I've just had these results:

TSH 6.320 mU/L (0.270 - 4.200)

Free T4 14.96 pmol/L (12 - 22)

Free T3 4.9 pmol/L (3.1 - 6.8)

Thyroid peroxidase antibodies 133.0 IU/ml (Consistent with autoimmune thyroiditis)

Reported Negative <60 Equivocal 60 - 100 Positive >100

White Blood Cell 3.7 x10^9/L (4.0 -10.0)

and B12 715 ng/L (191 - 663)

The advice with the results is too monitor my TSH and TFT as hypothyroidism maybe about to develop! Or it is possible that 'non-thyroidal illness' or other medication effects are the cause of the elevation. I am currently not on any medication for my thyroid or anything else!

Can anyone advice me of my next steps please? I am struggling with fatigue and other hypo symptoms. I am determined to get to the bottom of this but don't know where to go next for help.

Thanks in advance!

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • I don't think the advice to wait and see is very helpful. You have raised TSH and positive antibodies and you are symptomatic of hypothyroidism.

    Did you GP do these tests or did you have them done privately? Have you had your thyroid tested previously?

    Sorry for all the questions but it might help others to comment if we have a bit of your background.

    Foreversummer

  • Hi i had these tests done privately mainly to check my T3 level as my GP was refusing to do this. My thyroid has been 'sickly' in the past when I had TB so I am tested every year but the GP does TSH and T4 levels which are always within the normal ranges. I asked my GP to refer me to the Endo but was told they wouldn't see me based on my normal results. It might be worth asking again with these private results. Thanks for your reply.

  • Kello, positive TPOab means you have autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's) which will eventually cause your thyroid to fail and become hypothyroid.

    TSH 6.3 and low in range FT4 means your thyroid is failing athough and you are subclinically hypothyroid. Treatment with Levothyoxine now will prevent progression to overt hypothyroidism when TSH is >10 and FT4 drops below range. Read Dr. Toft's comments about commencing Levothyroxine in the presence of positive antibodies in the link below.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

  • Thank you I will read this but doubt my GP will be likely to commence with Levothyroxine! :-/

You may also like...