feeling hypothyroid after partial thyroidectomy in October 2014 blood results any help ?

Hi everyone

I have just phoned my surgery and was told all was normal !!! I then I asked for a few specific results from the advice the members have given me and they are

TSH 2.9 ( my pre op figure was 0.9)

T4 13.4 ( 12-24)

T3 4.7 (4.5 - 7.5)

Cholesterol 6

I think these mean I am definitely hypothyroid when linked with all my clinical symptoms ? even though doctors message was to tell me all is fine!

I have an appointment at 3.30 tomorrow any advice would be gratefully received I am so fed up x

1 Reply

  • TinaTina, TSH 2.9 is within normal range but it clearly isn't normal for you. FT4 and FT3 are low in range which is likely why you are symptomatic. Point out the difference in your previous TSH and your clinical symptoms now that TSH is rising and ask for a 3 month trial of Levothyroxine to see if symptoms resolve. Please don't get your hopes up, there are few GPs who will trial Levothyroxine when TSH is within range.

    If your GP refuses ask for ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate to be tested. Low/deficient levels can cause musculoskeletal pain, fatigue and low mood similar to hypothyroid symptoms.


You may also like...