High FT4 Low TSH Boods with no Thyroid

I would appreciate any help with these bloods TSH 0.11 (0.15-4.00) FT4 20.4 (9.9-20.7) had my thyroid removed about 3 years ago due to a suspected cancer, which it turned out not to be. I am not sure what difference and/or which bloods are relevant now or if it makes any difference. Have tried to find some info on this with no luck. I am cold, constantly tired, brain fog and have no energy. They did not do FT3 this time. In the past pre TT my (good) endo always insisted they take FT3. Since his retirement I got bumped off the Thyroid Clinic. Was told I had Graves but they were not sure 100 percent sure (surprise) I could have Hashimotos. I have other issues namely chronic lymphocytic leukemia and going for treatment in June (not so chronic only had it a just over a year). I know there are implications from the CLL but this is the second blood test that has come back with these kind of results from the thyroid. I am sure that the CLL is probably the main reason for the tiredness but not sure what the relevance of the TSH and FT4 are since TT. I am guessing that I am slightly overactive but not sure whether to reduce my meds on 175 thyroxcine at moment. I am reluctant to reduce the meds in case I get even more tired (if possible). I would be grateful for any thoughts on this.

5 Replies

  • I am sorry you aren't feeling so good but I believe that people who've had their thyroid gland removed need more than levothyroxine to try to help them feel better. Ask your doctor to add 20mcg of T3 to a reduced levo by 50mcg on a trial basis. I think it is necessary (I am hypo but from reading other's who have had a TT) and from research people seem to do better with T3 added to T4.

    Blood tests should not be used wholly as a diagnosis they should take the patients symptoms first and foremost into consideration. i.e. someone who is on optimum medication should have no thyroid clinical symptoms. Some would even settle for 95%.

  • Welcome to the forum, Ros123.

    TSH is slightly below range but doesn't mean you are overactive or overmedicated because your FT4 is still within range. It would be useful to know your FT3. Thyroidless people don't always convert T4 to T3 well and low T3 may be why you are feeling symptomatic. Low T3 syndrome occurs during serious illness too in order to slow down metabolism so the body can recuperate. If FT3 is low you may do better with the addition of Liothyronine (T3) to a reduced dose of Levothyroxine.

    If you can run to private testing you can order a FT3 test from Blue Horizon or Genova via thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

  • Thanks for your reply. Since I posted these results I have had other bloods done re Chronic Lymphocitic Leukemia and have been on watch and wait. My bloods and other symptoms have shown that I now need Chemo for this so I am just going to concentrate on the CLL at the moment. Just when I was trying to figure out the thyroids now I have to try and understand the CLL bloods. Oh the joys of the autoimmune system lol.

  • Ros, I'm sorry to hear that. If you click on My Community and select +Browse and type in CLL in the search function you'll find a CLL community which may be of help to you.

  • Thx Clutter, already joined, it's a great source of info.

You may also like...