Help with results please

I've just been back to docs for my new blood results as follows

tsh 13 (0.27-4.20)

Free t4 9.8 any thoughts vit b12 289 (180-900)

ferritin 100 (16-445)

folate 5.6 (4.40-20.00)

Shes increased my levo from 75mcg to 100mcg due to how rubbish I've beend feeling and wants to see me in 6wks rather than 3 months and will be requesting further inflametary(?) tests due to how badly im aching everywhere.

Shes seems quite happy to discuss different options. So thought I'd see if anyone has anyone had any thoughts or advice?


6 Replies

  • Your TSH shows that you do need more T4 and testing in 6 weeks is standard whilst too high. Free T 3 needs testing to ensure your body is converting T4 to the more active T3.

    I am no expert but your B12 looks too low.

  • Ask for vitamin d test

  • sorry just realised a typo the results should read

    tsh 13 (0.27-4.20)

    Free t4 9.8 (12.0-22.0)

    b12 289 (180-900)

    ferritin 100 (16-445)

    folate 5.6 (4.40-20.00)

  • Your FT4 is way below range! You must feel awful! With FT4 that low, your FT3 must be practically non-existant. No Wonder you feel bad.

    And that low B12 is going to make you feel bad, too. You need to supplement - I Don't suppose your doctor would consider injections, but you could always ask.

    If she kept you on 75 for three months with no further testing, she is guilty of gross negligence. After any increase you should be tested within 6 weeks. Do make sure you go back in 6 weeks for your test. She obviously knows nothing about thyroid.

  • I would say ferritin, folate and B12 are all too low and definitley get Vit d tested and also Iron. All should be at the high end of the ranges

  • Thanks all. To be honest it was the first time I had seen this gp. I went to see her about an issue with bp tablets and ended having a mini breakdown when she questioned why I asked her for extra testing of b12 etc in my next blood test which was due(thanks to advice from here) She came across as very sympathic but indicated that she thought i was depressed and stressed from my reaction at the time, not that I blame her for the blubbering mess I was!

    she seemed quite sheepish when she gave me the results....

    I do have a question and thats is it normal for my results to seem worse than the last time even though the levo had been increased? Tsh has increased and t4 decreased?!

You may also like...