Blood results can you help?

Hello to everyone and I hope that you are having a good day. I have received some blood results for B vitamins etc, I asked for a Vit D test and the phlebotomist forgot to take it! So thats on Thursday.

here are the ones I got today and I would really appreciate anyones input on here as to where they are and if I need to supplement? Many thanks in advance !

Serum Ferretin 66 ug/L (13 - 150)

Serum Folate 'Whole blood folate' 9.11 ug/L (4.6 - 18.7)

Serum vit B12 417 ng/L (191 - 663)

I will post my Vit D when I get results - Last Year January it was 39 no range for that one.

3 Replies

  • Castlepoint, ferritin is a gnat's under half way range which is the ideal. If you could eat a little more iron rich food, liver, liverpate, chicken livers, red meat you won't need to supplement.

    B12 is under 500 so I would recommend 1,000mcg methylcobalamin sublingual lozenges, spray or patches.

    Folate is good half way in range.

  • Thankyou Clutter that is good news, I will wait for my vit d results and then sort some Vit B 12 supplements. I just exuded to try &whelp my chances of feeling the best that I can. Thanks again


  • I meant decided to"help" !!! Not having puppies lol!!!

You may also like...