Thyroid Plus Profile and Adrenal Stress Profile Results Advice

Thyroid Plus Profile and Adrenal Stress Profile Results Advice

Hi, i have two pictures of the results but not sure how to attach the adrenal one? I can see what are out of range but dont actually know what this means? My endocrinologist who is a waste of time has told me theres nothing he can do for me and to stay with my gp and he will see me yearly. im on 200mcg of levothyroxine, was 175mcg but my tsh was very low and so they upped it. i have autoimmune diseases and lots of health problems and seem to get no where and just plonked onto meds. i dont know where to turn or what i need to do next? many thanks. tasha x

2 Replies

  • Tasha, you can only add one picture. Post the adrenal results as a new question or type the results manually into your post. The latter would be preferable as it is hard to read the thyroid ranges in your picture.

    Increasing your dose of Levothyroxine will make your TSH lower. TSH 0.299 is slightly below range but that isn't a problem. FT4 20.3 is good and in the top 75% of range which is considered ideal. FT3 6.2 also looks good towards the top of range but not over. If the results were based on 175mcg increasing to 200mcg may overmedicate you.

    You are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). It is probably the Hashi's making you feel unwell because your blood results are very good. Many members find that a gluten-free diet can help reduce Hashi flares and antibodies.

    Hypothyroid patients are often deficient or have low levels of ferritin, vitaminD, B12 and folate. These can cause musculoskeletal pain, fatigue and low mood similar to hypothyroid symptoms. Ask your GP to order blood tests and post the results with the lab ref ranges in a new question and members will advise whether supplementation is necessary.

  • Tasha, I see you posted the Adrenal results separately. I edited the title hoping it will catch the eye of those who understand adrenal results.

You may also like...