Want to increase my own dose of Levo from 25 to 50

I've finally got my GP to refer me to a specialist who at 9.7 t4 and 3.28 tsh which is still within range (yeah right) to give me thyroxine. I felt great initially and was pleased to see the anxiety I've suffered for 25 years start to melt away. I'm still shattered and have a 2 and 8 year old to look after. Can't get to speak to my gp till Monday. I've been in 25mg since 31st October. The endo recommended 25/50 but they put me on 25. I'm wondering whether to start taking 2 x 25 as of tomorrow as I need my life back quicker than this and I'm tolerating it really well.

10 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Welcome to the forum, Jodypody.

    You should have pointed out to your GP that the endo prescribed 25mcg/50mcg on alternate days and taken that all along. 50mcg is often prescribed as the starting dose in people under 50 without heart disease so I don't see why you shouldn't increase to 50mcg daily. You will need a follow up thyroid blood test in 4/6 weeks to check you are optimally medicated. Don't take your Levothyroxine until after your blood draw and have the draw early in the morning when TSH is highest.

    Take your Levothyroxine with a full glass of water on an empty stomach one hour before or two hours after food and drink, two hours away from other medication and supplements and four hours away from vitamin D3, calcium, iron and oestrogen.

  • I would be due a blood test in another 3 weeks and would prefer to jump to the 50 dose by taking 2 x 25 straight away. I'm supposed to start back at work three days a week as a sales rep so I need to have my wits about me. The endo suggested 25/50 so they could've opted for either but unfortunately the GP that finally took pity was on holiday and I copped for the ahem......unsympathetic one. She told me to come back to her when I had mastitis when I complained of shooting pains when breast feeding (I was later sent for a scan because a lump was found). Another of the GP's told me to take more laxatives when I complained of chronic constipation. You get the picture........

  • Jody, 25/50 is a direction, not a prescribing option. The prescribing GP should have followed the endo's direction, always supposing the endo wrote to the GP confirming it.

    Have you had thyroid peroxidase and thyroglobulin antibody tests to rule out autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's) as the cause of your hypothyroidism? Many hypothyroid and Hashi sufferers find a gluten-free diet helps with digestive issues resulting in bloating, gas, constipation and diarrhoea.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

  • Hi yes I have and they were fine less than .1. My T3 and T4 are low I think t3 was 3.6 or 3.9 and t4 had dropped from 12.5 to 9.7 and tsh increased from 2.68 to 3.28 so I would imagine I'm potentially not converting from what I can gather. The only gluten I have is porridge as I've had to follow a low ish carb diet to keep my weight normal

    I think the letter suggested my starting dose should be 25 to 50 so I presumed that meant either and she chose the lesser dose

  • Jody, your T3 was low because your T4 was too low to convert to T3 sufficiently. Both should improve now you are on Levothyroxine.

  • 50mcg is usually the starting dose unless you are very frail. I would start 50mcg per day myself as too low a dose can bring exacerbate symptoms.

  • That's great I'll start tomorrow

  • Just one more thing......as I've changed at 3 weeks to 50 from 25, when should I have my bloods done? Would 3 weeks from now be sufficient? Also I've asked for NDT and was refused but the specialist send they would prescribe it if I got a referral. Is it worth pushing for? I may sound impatient but having suffered for years and been dismissed Im loathe to continue the struggle for a minute longer than I should.

  • Just one more thing......as I've changed at 3 weeks to 50 from 25, when should I have my bloods done? Would 3 weeks from now be sufficient? Also I've asked for NDT and was refused but the specialist send they would prescribe it if I got a referral. Is it worth pushing for? I may sound impatient but having suffered for years and been dismissed Im loathe to continue the struggle for a minute longer than I should.

  • Your doctor should be aiming for a TSH level of around 1. The 'normal range' is for diagnosis, not treatment. (and plenty of people feel ill without ever going outside the normal range). Lots of people (like me) need their TSH to be well below 1 to feel good. I managed to convince my doctor to treat me by FT4 level, not TSH, so she will let my TSH fall below the normal range so long as my FT4 level is normal because, as I pointed out, its' the output of the thyroid that counts, not the input,

You may also like...