Confused about being hypothyroid or not!

I've just had most disappointing and confusing appt with endo! I was still complaining of hypo symptoms on 50mcg of levo. Then developed tachycardia, palpitations and itch. TSH (1.94) and T4 (12.3) within normal range. Stopped levo which settled tachycardia and itch. Endo now says I don't have hypothyroidism at all yet I have all the symptoms! I may just have had sick euthyroid or viral thyroiditis and don't need any more medication. Recent results having been off Levo for 6 weeks are:

T4 11.5 (12-22) low

TSH 2.1 (0.27-4.2)

B12 490 (191-663)

ferritin 46 (13-150)

Blood glucose 4.9

Any ideas what I should be asking to be investigated now as I am at a complete loss?? Could it possibly be a pituitary problem??

Many thanks in advance.

5 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Hi,

    My T4 &TSH is very similar to yours. I am on no meds, have disinterested Endo, just says all in normal range. Like you I have alot of symptoms (wrecking my life!!).

    However, I do have a micro pituitary adenoma. To date this made no difference to Endo (or his lack of interest).

    If you suspect pituitary issues you could ask your gp for a head MRI.

    X

  • Thanks, I had pituitary MRI last year - result normal pituitary fossa, but showed pineal cyst - no action taken. Should I be questioning this, do you think?

  • Chloemcm,

    I really don't know. I would think possibly it should be considered for annual checking for any changes, as is my adenoma. I'm really not knowledgeable on this but you could discuss with your gp.

    X

  • Chloemcm, Normal or low TSH with low FT4 can be secondary hypothyroidism (hypopituitarism) so you need to get it checked out and have a pituitary function test to check other hormones. Your thyroid gland may be healthy but isn't receiving sufficient TSH from the pituitary gland in order to produce thyroid hormone.

    patient.co.uk/doctor/pituit...

    You may have had an allergic reaction to one of the fillers in Levothyroxine. When you get more ask your pharmacist for a different brand. The three generics available are Mercury Pharma, Actavis (also branded as Almus) and Wockhardt. The latter has less fillers than MP and Actavis but is only available in 25mcg. If itching happens again, take an antihistamine an hour before Levothyroxine.

    Ferritin is low. Optimal is 70-90. Supplement ferrous fumarate and take each tablet with 500mg-1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption and mitigate constipation.

    Your B12 is adequate but most of us supplement to get high in range which is usually up to 2,000. 500mcg B12 methlycobalamin sublingual lozenges, spray or patches will probably be enough.

  • Thanks clutter, will look at starting these supplements and will ask for pituitary tests.

You may also like...