suspecting undiagnosed hashimotos, yes or no ???

pls can anyone help my freind who has severe tiredness, total loss of eyebrows, had TSH test few weeks ago and it was TSH 4.2 and now its 1.23 TSH, here are her latest results below: I think she is underactive also her blood pressure sudddenly rose up very hight, she has had all standard investigations(kidneys, heart, etc all fine). pls give me advice or suggestions for her.

TOTAL THYROXINE(T4) *96 nmol/L 59 - 154


FREE THYROXINE * 14.0 pmol/l 12.0 - 22.0

FREE T3 * 4.7 pmol/L 3.1 - 6.8

Thyroglobulin Antibody *305.4 IU/mL 0-115(Negative)

Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies *17.4 IU/mL 0 - 34

Last edited by

2 Replies

  • Minus, your friend's thyroglobulin antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). Scroll down to Guidelines to read Dr. A. Toft's comments about antibodies

  • That's weird. The Thyroglobulin Antibody result is clearly positive but is marked as negative. Your friend should make sure to have any thyroid-related blood tests done first thing in the morning when the TSH is highest (it varies throughout the day). I hope your friend gets help soon. There are various not-very-powerful thyroid supplements available online that are marketed as food supplements - things like Nature throid, thyro gold etc. Some of them do contain thyroid hormones, although at a low level. It might be worth trying some of those (if you don't want to go down the self medicating route) since the TSH result will need to be consistently (ie 2 results over 3 months) over range to get treated.

You may also like...