Pituitary Gland?

I don't understand the Pituitary Gland's part in all of this but my brain is working at half power. I've had no thyroid for many years and have only been given levothyroxin. My latest tests come up ferritin 17uglL, B12 71500uglL and Folate 12.3uglL.

I've taken in the point about antibodies still attacking certain proteins and realise that is why I have pernicious anaemia. I've cut out gluten and it makes a huge difference to energy until I have another allergic reaction and then I'm sooo tired. I've tested positive to many things even a chemical only found in water towers (!) but I'm really sensitive in some of my senses as well- heightened sense of smell, touch. I can smell the smallest amount of chemicals and in this world where people cover themselves in products and the water stinks of chlorine/fluoride that's no fun. My skin is also wrecked and scarred from continual attacks and then using steroid cream.

I'm a vegetarian on a very healthy diet (loads of raw and cooked veg and a wide range of healthy fats with probably too much fruit sugar) and have given up gluten completely but I'm seeing a nutritionist who I know, will recommend me eating a little fish which I don't think I can make myself do. If I have to give up dairy as well that's half my protein gone though I do eat eggs, beans, soya and nuts. Obviously can't eat quorn as it contains gluten.

Can anyone explain in simple terms what other tests I should have done and why, and if its possible , with the PA problem, to get rid of the antibodies that are causing my allergy problems.

With hope but tiredly

Wendy

5 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Winschild,

    Pituitary gland produces thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) in response to circulating levels of T4 and T3. So, TSH is high when T4 and T3 are low in order to nudge the thyroid gland to produce more T4 for conversion to the active hormone T3.

    If you post your recent thyroid blood results with the lab ref ranges (the figures in brackets after your results) and say what dose and medication you are taking members will advise whether you are optimally medicated.

    If you had thyroid antibodies (Hashimoto's) prior to your thyroidectomy they usually become dormant when there is no thyroid gland to attack so I doubt they are responsible for your skin allergies.

    I would suggest you exclude from your diet any form of soya. It inhibits uptake of thyroid hormone to the cells and may be causing some of your allergies. healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

    Your ferritin is very low. It is optimal at 70-90. If you decide to supplement iron take each tablet with 500-1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption and mitigate constipation. It will take months to improve your ferritin level.

    Pernicious Anaemia is diagnosed when you have intrinsic factor and/or gastric parietal cell antibodies and causes B12 deficiency. If you have PA you need lifelong B12 injections. Your B12 and folate levels are good so I assume you are supplementing B12 or having injections as B12 is only obtained from meat and fish and isn't obtained from plant foods.

    It may be worth having your vitamin D tested as low levels/deficiency can cause musculoskeletal pain, low mood and fatigue. VitD is optimal at 75-200.

  • Hi A simple test. 24 hour urine collection.

    Jackie

  • Jackie what do you mean? How do I test and what am I looking for and what does this prove?

  • Hi An Endo will do a test or may be gP. It shows if a problem with the Pituitary gland.

    Jackie

  • Some very useful info on the Pituitary Foundation website x

You may also like...