What to do now?

Hi everyone

Can someone please help me?

Have had hypo symptoms on off for many years & GP just writes TATT (Tired all the time) on my notes. Won't diagnose & just alludes to ME/CFS Fibromyalgia etc..

Finally got tests done as have swelling in neck plus symptoms of freezing cold, muscle twitches, monumental fatige, internal tremors, croaky hoarse voice (no pain) slight weight gain, pms infequency etc etc

Results are

TSH 1.57

FT4 10.9

FT3 3.2

TPO Positive but under 2?

GP says no sign of hypothyroidism as results all normal and within range.

Am on the sick ...been 3 weeks and no sign of getting better...I have no idea what to do next???

Any advice welcome. Thank you

10 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Sixyearssick, did your GP feel your neck and throat to check the swelling? If s/he detected swelling you ought to be referred for an ultra sound scan to check the size and condition of your thyroid gland and see whether there is a goiter or nodules.

    TPOab 2 is negative for thyroid autoimmune disease (Hashimoto's). The lowest range is 0-34 which means antibodies >34 are positive.

    Your thyroid levels are in the 'normal' range but symptoms can start years earlier than reflected in blood levels and you are unlikely to get a diagnosis until your TSH is over 5.0.

    Ask your GP to test ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate as levels often drop prior to a hypothyroid diagnosis and deficiencies can cause musculoskeletal pain, fatigue and low mood similar to hypothyroid symptoms. Post your results with the lab ref ranges (the figures in brackets after your results) in a new question and members will advise whether supplementation is required.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/diagno...

  • Thanks so much. Dr referred me to ENT for neck as said couldn't feel anything.

    I've checked the levels against the parameters here in south Wales...its interesting that if I was in parts of London or Solihull my T3 & 4 would be so low they'd be off the scale..does that mean I'd be treated?

    My Ferritin was low so I have iron tabs prescribed....

    B12 fine but vit D not done so thanks ...I really appreciate your feedback..feel like you guys on this site really understand the issues faced.

  • Six, of course we understand, we live with it and know how awful it is to be told your results are 'normal' when you feel like hell :(

    You didn't post the lab ref ranges (the figures in brackets after your results) for FT4 and FT3 so I can't judge how low they are. If you can get them and post them I'll be happy to comment.

  • When you say your B12 is fine... What level was it, and what was the reference range?

    Also, how low was your ferritin, what was the reference range, and what type and dosage of supplement were you prescribed to improve it?

  • Thanks so much all. M doc doesn't have lab values..I have the print out but there's nothing on there. Someone on this post though stated that for S Wales they were as follows

    TSH 1.57 ....0.35 - 5.50

    Ft4 10.9 .......9.08 - 23.1

    Ft3 3.2 ....... 3.05 - 6.5

    Serum vitamin B12 = 505 ng/L.........(130-900).

    Plasma ferritin =32 mg/L (15-300)

    Folate =25.2 (3.1-20.0)

    Also platelet count says high.....

    =411 (150-400)

    Haematocrit = 0.364% (0.370 - 0.470)

    If any of you guys can throw some light...I feel I need to say that my doctor is lovely. She is trying her best to find a diagnosis but admits she is baffled. She suggested I address the iron issue as I have some tabs left over from last year ferrous fumarate 210 g...one a day.

    Thanks all xx

  • I was prescribed the same pills for iron deficiency last year by my GP. But I was prescribed three per day. Perhaps you could increase your dose? You can buy them from some pharmacies for about £4 for a box of 84 pills - enough for three per day for 28 days. Not all pharmacies will sell them without a prescription, so shop around.

  • Make sure you take vit C with your iron, to increase absorbtion.

    Also, if those ranges are correct, your FT4 and FT3 are so low, I'm not surprised you're feeling ill! They are supposed to be up the top of the range, not, down the bottom. But increasing your iron could help with that.

    Hugs, Grey

  • Aww Grey,

    I was just preparing a thread to ask whether anyone thought it was worth seeing an Endo to try & investigate further because Im actually starting to feel that bad is normal for me. Thanks for acknowledging how ill I feel...feel like I'm going mad!

    Also started taking my temp after I wake up...its 34.1 no wonder I'm always shivering!

    Cheers Grey xx

  • Good luck with the endo! Hope you find a decent one and he helps you.

    Hugs, Grey xxx

  • Ha .... Thanks. Easy peasy that one. Bring on the lovely inevitable consequences of them eh?

    Thank you beanie xx

You may also like...