Help deciphering bloods

Hi all , I have had RAI for graves and these are my first bloods on T3 only the thyroxine has fully left my body. They look OK to me but please could someone sigh more expertise please confirm. I will reply when I am able to as I am off on hi day tomorrow so my phone will be off for most of the day.

TSH -0.01 ( 0.35 - 3.50)

FT4 - 5 (8 - 21)

FT3 7.4 (3.8 - 6.0)

Cortisol 406 (140 - 700)

Thank you :-)

4 Replies

  • Rubyred, you don't say how you're feeling. Your FT3 is over range which indicates over medication. FT4 is low but this is probably due to the oral T3 and elevated FT3. TSH is suppressed, as expected, when on T3.

    Hopefully another member will comment on the cortisol.

    Have a good holiday :)

  • Hi clutter, thank you. Yes I feel good and really enjoying having my life back. I don't feel over medicated. I take my T3 in split doses I try to take it at 6:30, 11:00 and then at about 3:30. Sometimes my timing is a bit out but I usually know when it's needed as my energy slumps. By the time I go to bed at 10 I am well ready for it and sleep solid. Xx

  • You are obviously on the right amount. Here is an excerpt:-

    For someone taking 100 mcg of T3, we expect your pattern of lab results—a low TSH and high T3. However, your TSH and T3 levels are irrelevant to whether you're overstimulated or not. Two studies we just completed confirm other researchers findings: these tests are not reliable gauges of a patient's metabolic status. Many patients taking T3 have TSH and T3 levels like yours but still have severely low metabolic rates. Their metabolic rates become normal only when they increase their dosages further. Their metabolic rates become normal and they have no detectable overstimulation.

  • Hi shaws thank you and it all made sence. I thought it looked OK but not experienced enough and didn't want to see

    My Endo at the end of the month and not be sure of what my bloods are doing. :-)

You may also like...