Hashimotos and goitre

My daughter is 14 and was diagnosed with hashimotos last September..she eventually was put on levithyroxine and is currently taking 125mcg a day..she is also type 1 diabetic. Her most recent results are tsh 4.12 (0.27-4.20) t4 level 20.2 (11.0-25.0) she has a large and tender goitre that is making her dizzy and restricts her breathing the doctors say her results are normal and there is nothing they can do to help....any suggestions am at my wits end..

1 Reply

  • Jas, your daughter is under medicated. Her TSH should be just above or below 1.0 not at the top of the range. Her goiter should be ultrasound scanned to make sure it isn't impacting on other organs and if it compresses her windpipe, affecting breathing and swallowing, she may need a partial thyroidectomy. Her GP clearly doesn't understand thyroid and should refer your daughter to an endocrinologist to manage her condition.

    Scroll down to Guidelines and Treatment options to read Dr. A. Toft's comments on medication and TSH levels thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    Email louise.warvill@thyroiduk.org.uk if you want a copy of the article to show your GP.

    Some, but not all, Hashi patients benefit from a gluten free diet and find it helps reduce antibodies and reduces flare ups.


You may also like...