hashimotos?

Hi all

When I saw my gp at the end of July I asked if I had hashimotos as my results showed serum thyroid peroxidase antibody (xabcy) 131iu/ml my tsh was 8.91 (0.34-5.6) ft4 9.1(7.5-21.1) . The doctor said I'm subclinical and don't have hashimotos . She put me on 25 mcg levo . I saw her again at the end of sept and my tsh was. 5.51(0.34-5.6).

She was happy with the results said I'm in range and didn't feel I needed any increase in my levo and would see me in 6 months.

I have booked another gp appt for tomorrow with a different doctor as I'm feeling so tired , legs feel heavy , I'm always cold and I am getting air hunger sometimes . I also wake up with numb little fingers .

How high does the antibodies have to be to be called hashimotos ?

Any help / info would be much appreciated

Thanks

Maria

6 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Maria123,

    Your GP doesn't know much about thyroid if she is satisfied that you are at the very top of range on 25mcg. The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 1.0 or lower with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. labtestsonline.org/understa... Ask your GP for a dose increase.

    If thyroid peroxidase antibodies are over range, you are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). The range in my are is >100 = positive. Other regions consider >34 positive. There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

  • Thank you for your help/ advice , it makes me feel more confident about my appt tomorrow . It seems so many of us are in the same boat with gps . I'm going to ask for vit d , b12 , ferratin and Folate to be tested as they haven't done these yet.

    Fingers crossed this gp is more knowledgeable !!

  • Blood tests should be at the very earliest possible and fasting (we can drink water). Also leave about 24 hours between your last dose of levo and the test.

  • If we have antibodies, we have hashimotos. Shows how much your doctor knows. Even if the TSH doesn't reach a high for us to be diagnosed (if we don't have antibodies) hormones should be prescribed if we have antibodies.

    When first diagnosed with a TSH of practically 9 and the guidelines state to prescribe when it is 10, many doctors would have how could you have subclinical hypothyroidism.

    When diagnosed and prescribed the ideal is a TSH of 1 or lower. Not at the top of the range. Let's hope the new doctor will be able to increase until your TSH is 1. Gluten free can reduce the antibodies attack on your gland.

  • Thank you I hope this doctor knows more ( this will be the 3rd doctor I've seen at my surgery ) .

    This may be a stupid question but Should people with hypothyroid have a cholesterol test also ? I'm so new to this it can all get very confusing

    Thank you again for your help

  • It is not unusual to have a higher cholesterol when undiagnosed but if we do have, it should reduce when we are put on levothyroxine. Some silly doctors provide Statins. Levothyroxine should resolve higher cholesterol but we do need cholesterol in our bodies. Some people get higher cholesterol but some don't develop

    It is a bit confusing, I must admit when we're left floundering and don't know what questions to ask, expecting some knowledge from doctors but it isn't often forthcoming.

    Always get a print-out of your results with the ranges for your own records and you can post if you have a query.

You may also like...