Blood test results

Hi everyone

My latest blood results are as follows:

TSH - 16.41 (0.35-5.50)

T4 - 14.1

6 weeks ago they were:

TSH - 132.96

T4 - 3.6

I was on 50mcg of Levothyroxine for the 6 weeks before my most recent blood test and had felt better and then worse. I increased myself to 75mcg just after I had my bloods taken (a week ago) and have started to feel slightly better. When I called the doctors for the results the doctor said I should continue on the 50mcg as 'high TSH takes 3 months to respond to thyroxine'. There is no way I am going back to 50mcg! I am also annoyed as the B12, folate and antibodies tests weren't done as I requested.

So, my question is - should I ask to be referred to an Endocrinologist as my GP clearly not on the same page as me? I saw an alternative GP who authorised the blood test after 6 weeks (instead of the 3 months my usual GP wanted me to wait) but my original GP said the lab will not do another test any less than 3 months from now?!?

Any advice would be gratefully received.

Many thanks

1 Reply

  • I'd ask for a referral. With levels like that, it'd probably take 100 years for you to respond to 50mcg of levo - actually it's probably just enough to make you feel worse after a few more weeks. And I'd stick to the 75 and up in again in 6 weeks if the TSH isn't under 1 by then and T4 in top quarter of the lab range.

    Initially you should be tested about every 6 weeks.

You may also like...