Thyroid function & Active b12 tests back any advice?

I am really sorry I have made a bit of a mess with posting this question. I tried to edit my first post as missed off some results etc but did not succeed.

Any advice or comments welcome. All normal but I don't think the Active B12 result is conclusive?

Does the raised Thyroglobulin Antibody *1097.0 IU/mL 0-115(Negative) simply show I have Hashimoto's which I knew already?

Thank you.

HAEMATOLOGY

Active B12 66 pmol/L 25.1 - 165.0

ENDOCRINOLOGY THYROID PROFILE 2

TOTAL THYROXINE(T4) 106 nmol/L 59 - 154

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE 0.76 mIU/L 0.27 - 4.2

FREE THYROXINE 19.0 pmol/l 12.0 - 22.0

FREE T3 5.0 pmol/L 3.1 - 6.8

IMMUNOLOGY THYROID ANTIBODIES

Thyroglobulin Antibody *1097.0 IU/mL 0-115(Negative)

Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies 11.9 IU/mL 0 - 34

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Firecrest, Active B12 >30 is normal. What do you mean by not conclusive? Active B12 is B12 available to you as opposed to the B12 serum test which measures total B12 of which only 20% may be available.

    active-b12.com/What-Is-Acti...

    TSH looks good. FT4 and FT3 are just shy of the 'ideal' 75% of range ie your FT4 >19.5 and your FT3 >5.87. Elevated TgAb are also means Hashi's even though your TPOab are under range.

  • Thank you Clutter.

    Re ActiveB12

    I meant that it is inconclusive for Pernicious Anemia and I think if you are <70 St Thomas' hospital recommends an MMA test. However I am now supplementing B12 & Folate as you and others advised in my last post.

    healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

    I paid for the Active B12 test just before supplementing as advised on this post:

    healthunlocked.com/pasoc/po...

    So, just to clarify, the raised Thyroglobulin Antibody *1097.0 IU/mL 0-115(Negative)

    just shows I have hashis and is not a problem.

    I do not feel "Thyroidy" as I always put in when feeling under medicated but I do have symptoms as written in previous posts. Any estimates as to how long I need to take B12 & folate supplements until I notice an improvement?

    Thank you so much again. Why can't we talk to our GP's in this way???

  • Firecrest, I think you need Intrinsic Factor antibodies for PA. Have a look in this link for more info on PA testing b12deficiency.info/what-to-...

    It can take about 8 weeks supplementing to feel improvement in symptoms if low levels were responsible for them.

    Good vitamin and mineral levels improve wellbeing and aid absorption of thyroxine and conversion of T4 to T3.

You may also like...