So frustrated

Hi guys , hope everyone is good has can be , I'm feeling really frustrated at the moment , I'm suffering what appears to be irritable bowel agony feel like my stomach is being pinned ,,constipated , tired , depressed , hoarse voice today , but I'm in normal range doing well on the thyroid register and no bloods now til sept , my diagnosis mild overactive thyroid Graves' disease thyrotoxis ?? Antibodies negative last bloods t4 11 tsh 0.94 or o.87 not sure , it was one of them , I'm not even sure where my endo is wanting me to get to the moon perhaps , I have symptoms muscke joint pain now having to take lansopezole for stomach not even sure these effect Carbi , my gp is trying to understand whatcsidw effects are aww if health problem he has been great , feel I'm there every week at the moment , he is trying to Re refer me to endo, what should I do :-) binky noo is lost at sea

10 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Hi Binky,

    Have you tried gluten-free diet? Often helps with symptoms of bloating and constipation.

    Do you have lab ref ranges for those results? T4 looks a bit low.

  • In my book your on way too much carbimazole and thats whuy you have so many hypothyroid symptom

    your t4 should be nearer 19 than 11

  • Going gluten free can help with all of the symptoms you have posted if you have a gluten intolerance or Celiac Disease, which a lot of people with thyroid disease do have. Maybe you should also request to get some other tests done, such as your iron nutritional status, and vitamin D, and B12. They can be low in hypo alone, but also are low in people with gluten problems. I just know that many who suffer from autoimmune thyroid disease need to be gluten free before they can get better. I have Graves, but had RAI before I knew I also had Celiac and so now I am hypothyroid. Perhaps if the Celiac would have been diagnosed first, I would not have had to have my thyroid nuked. We will never know.

  • Hi clutter , and guys

    My t4 12 tsh 0.94

    The lady on the phone seemed to think range for tsh is 0.4 -4

    Not sure t4 range

    What I don't understand is why they don't sit & tell you I just presumed there was a line it was over or under & not diff ranges but it all makes sense now , in my eyes far from normal ha lol. Thankyou Soo much it's always great to talk do I need t3 doing also ? Wonder why they don't do it ? . Binky noo. I'm 36 with a little boy of 2 I want to be at optimal levels how will I know why they will be Iv kept a diary of how I am.

  • Binky, I agree with RFU, you may be on too high a dose of Carbimazole and going hypo judging by your low FT4. Can't trust your TSH as it can remain low for years after being hyper.

  • Hi Binkyboo, I am overactive thyroid too but was told you had to have positive TRab antibodies to have Graves? Not sure how they can say its Graves if the antibodies for it are negative.Just concerned you get proper diagnosis.What dose of carb do you take? X

  • Hi I am on 5mg per day , just days on my letter , Thyrotoxicosis due to graves disease , thyroid peroxidise antibody are positive and consistent, but the specific grave antibody came back negative? . I am confused all I know is I'm on go slow , sleep up & down only due to worry about not feeling great I am having muscle problems fatigue , aching all over digestive problems totally not myself far from it ha , only thing I don't have tremors but I'm sure I will have soon cos I'm so in a mess , oh & anxiety is there any wonder !!!. Thankyou any body for your advice thoughts . I want to get my bloods done this month so il try get them done by gp , hope my gp has got me to se my endo again I can't wait it's crazy feel shocking. Binkynoo:-(

  • I thought those were Hashimoto's antibodies. With hashi's you can go alternately hyper and hypo. Perhaps you weren't really hyper at all, just in a hyper phase and are now hypo. You'll get more and more hypo as your thyroid is destroyed. How high was your T3 when you were diagnosed?

  • Hi I am on 5mg per day , just days on my letter , Thyrotoxicosis due to graves disease , thyroid peroxidise antibody are positive and consistent, but the specific grave antibody came back negative? . I am confused all I know is I'm on go slow , sleep up & down only due to worry about not feeling great I am having muscle problems fatigue , aching all over digestive problems totally not myself far from it ha , only thing I don't have tremors but I'm sure I will have soon cos I'm so in a mess , oh & anxiety is there any wonder !!!. Thankyou any body for your advice thoughts . I want to get my bloods done this month so il try get them done by gp , hope my gp has got me to se my endo again I can't wait it's crazy feel shocking. Binkynoo:-(

  • It's Binkynoo again , so I was figuring what's the lowest dose I could be on 2,5 or 5 every other day , I just want to feel right I'm trying to eat which is always a challenge for me & eating well I don't drink or smoke , the drugs well carbinmazole I was given diazepam when coming off propanol, doctors thought I was having panic attacks so after first 3 months I felt drugged up then got a water infection that left me shaky & poorly it was only me who said is it worth testing my water works ! Otherwise gone down has another panic attack !! Managed to get on holiday only to come back with digestive problems, took a senokot last night because I can't cope with the pressure on my tummy I will eat better , stress of it all not helping my stomach back does not belong to me . I remember I had a time in my life I was only taking cod liver oil each day I felt fab. Binkynoo I would love to be able to post feeling great more myself at somepoint It is a journey & P1pp1ns , clutter, green ginger thank again for chats .

You may also like...