Thyroid UK
88,803 members103,404 posts

Scalloped tongue?

Scalloped tongue?

Am I finding symptoms (had my labs done today and noticed this), or is this a slightly scalloped tongue? Due to endonob (what a fantastic term!) I'm trying to gather more evidence to beat them around the head with.

25 Replies
oldestnewest

Nice pic :) and I have a similar dressing gown...

A quick search for tongue - could be a lack of B12 thing too... J :D

healthunlocked.com/search/t...

1 like
Reply

Quite difficult to take a picture like that!

Yes - it does look like scalloped (or piecrust) tongue. Sometimes it is more obvious from a side or front view rather than looking down.

Reply

Made easier with iPhone ;) thank you!

Reply

Haha I know! I'm getting desperate enough to stick my tongue out on the internet! Love my dressing gown.

Reply

B12 deficiency is my non-medical diagnosis :-) What are your levels ? Also Iron - Ferritin - Folate - VitD ?

Reply

No idea on b12, or any of the others as they've not been tested. Iron was last tested when I was newly pregnant in 2012 and not since, but it was 14, which I believe is pretty good even when not pregnant, for a woman.

My tsh is 3.1 (range 0.4-4) and t4 is 10 (9-21), though, so I'm trying to be taken seriously for hypothyroid, and this is the latest in a list of symptoms as long as my arm.

Reply

It is important for the tests mentioned to be done and they all need to be OPTIMAL in their ranges for you to feel well and for an improved performance of thyroid hormones. In fact B12 deficiency can mimic many of the symptoms of Hypothyroidism...

b12deficiency.info/signs-an...

Reading the above website and watching the videos there will show you how important B12 is. Your FT4 is very low so am assuming the FT3 would be too. It is considered by certain Docs that a TSH over 2.5 can indicate Hypothyroidism. There is a chart on the main Thyroid UK website called - Understanding Blood Results - that could be of help.

Reply

I also habe a scalloped tongue all along one side.my gp refuses to re do thyroid tests as he said they were in range last year. he said the tongue is nothing to be concerned about,aas are all my other symptoms apparently. under rheumatologist for joint pains, fatigue, constipation, chest pains, dermatologist for nail psoriasis and cold hives and gynacologist for thickening of womb lining, and nobody can give me a diagnoses apart from 'something autoimmine' going on! good luck with your doctor.

1 like
Reply

See my response above. All of your symptoms are so hypo. Do you have the latest blood tests for your thyroid gland with the ranges and post them on a new question. You need treatment, especially when you are having chest pains too. Our heart can be affected badly and it was one of the first signs I had but thankfully it's fine as I have been on meds for about 7years now.

1 like
Reply

Similar gown and tongue...from time to time,got Crohns artropathy,innards and muscles.Great,isn't it?Hugs.Soo.

Reply

Oh god I hope I don't get crohns, too. My mum has crohns and ibs which started when she was about 34 so a few years older than I am now. I don't need anything else! Thank you for repel and hugs x

Reply

Yes, a scalloped or swollen tongue are clinical symptoms, usually of undertreated/untreated hypo. Excerpt:-

I might also find fluid retention, a thick tongue, swollen feet, swollen eyelids, an enlarged thyroid gland, excessive earwax, a dry mouth, coarse skin, low blood pressure, or decreased ankle reflexes. I might even find that the outer third of the eyebrows is gone.

drhyman.com/blog/2010/04/20...

1 like
Reply

Thank you, and thanks for link- interesting reading!

Reply

Quite agree with Shaws.... The scalloped tongue is most likely mucin which is a jelly like fluid peculiar to hypothyroidism.

Any idea what your tsh and free t4 levels are?

G

1 like
Reply

Tsh 3.1 and t4 is 10 - ranges are 0.4 -4 and 9-21 - thanks!

Reply

I don t have the ones my gp did in feb '13 but I did have ones done in may with blue horizon but they are all in range so I haven't mentioned them to any doctors.

TSH 3.23 (0.27-4.2)

T4 89 (nmol/L 59-154)

free thyroxine 15.0 (pmol/L 12.0-22.0)

T3 4.6 (3.1-6.8)

thyroglobulin antibody 15.8 (IU/mL 0-115 (negative)

thyroid peroxidase antibodies 15.9 (IU/mL 0-34)

Reply

For me, that's a hypo symptom. The tongue is swollen. Hypo causes inflammation all over the place! Do you sometimes Wake yourself up by biting your tongue? (Not deliberately, of course!) I used to when I was very hypo. It's because there's not enough room for the tongue in the mouth due to the swelling. Mine went away when I was on optimal thyroid hormone replacement.

1 like
Reply

Mine is like this at the edges and has been for a while and I have long suspected undertreatment. Can anyone enlighten me also please as just watched a brilliant video by Dr Hortoft and he states that the ratio of T4 is 2 to 1 and not the ratio that many doctors give ie 3 to 4 to 5. I really do need to know this as I am currently taking 50mcgs of T4 dropped from 100mcgs by my Endo last month and 30mcgs of T3 upped from 20mcgs. These are my latest blood results taken in May WHILST TAKING 100MCGS OF T4 AND 20MCGS OF T3, BEFORE on the dosage as above:

Free T3 4.9 (3.8-6.00)

Free T4 11 (7.8-21)

TSH 0.1 (0.35 - 4.7)

I know that the TSH is very suppressed but that is the norm is it not being on the T3. However I am wondering if reducing the T4 would change that? Do not feel optimized at the moment, feeling better then on T4 only but still issues, weight gain etc and for some reason I have a terrible fatigue comes over me around the 3pm to 4pm time. I take 20mcgs in the morning around 9.00 am and 10mcgs in the afternoon around 2pm (T3 that is ) Take also my T4 50mcgs in the morning with my 20mcgs of T3. Don't think that this is working. Also still confused with the ratio? Could anyone enlighten me please would be very grateful.

Reply

Hi Marmaris you would be better to post your own question as this will be lost amid the original one that you posted in.

Reply

That's my tongue too, still trying to improve it after 10 years. Mine is really smooth too like all the taste buds have been ironed! B12 injections and thyroid meds have no impact yet. Looking for other causes too.

Reply

Smooth tongue..... Is it red too? Lack of b vits apparantly. Not just b12, but all of 'em. I

Reply

Hi galanthea, I have loads of B Vits I've always eaten a whole food diet. I've been supplementing B Complex for the last year. My absorption isn't good, iron, folate and B12 falling considerably. Have iron and folate at high doses prescribed now. Yes it's red and I keep chewing the sides which are really sore. I've given up gluten to try and help absorption. I have low stomach acid via cimetidine and I'm stuck with it. :-(

Reply

Ah! If you have low stomach acid then afraid its never going to be right with the absorption of vits and minerals. Maybe better if you go for sublinguals and transdermal patches.

Or just drink lots of beer.... :-).

G xx

Reply

Hi, I'm not getting my notifications, excuse delay. Beer destroys B12 but I agree loads of other B Vits. It's such a pain I can't get rid of the cimetidine. I have reduced it by a third, tried a couple of weeks ago to taking it down by another 100mcg a day and the raging bladder pain came back on day 2. So frustrating.

Thanks for replying. X

Reply

I have the swollen tongue also, it's not quite so scalloped, since taking thyroid meds. I saw a Chinese doctor and in my case, she said, at the time, 'fat tongue' indicated sluggish lymphatic system. TCM and Ayurvedic medicine set more store by the tongue, than Western medicine.

The first link I'm posting says, 'swollen tongue can be an indicator of hypothyroid'.

pingminghealth.com/article/...

vataworld.wordpress.com/201...

sorensonacupuncture.com/wp-...

Reply

You may also like...