Phoned my surgery for past TSH results over the past 9 years. Interestingly, TSH was 1.63 in 2005, 2.72 in 2009 - now 2.83 2014

I'm not sure what it proves - although, it probably seems likely that it's not something I've had all my life? Although difficult to tell not knowing what it was before 2005. It does prove however, that it's progressively getting worse!? Quite a pattern that the doctors seem to be missing too, wouldn't you agree??!!

Un-medicated, I should reach peak thyroid meltdown in a few more years - no doubt with other thyroid related medical problems to go with it by that point. Do they think I'm going to wait until I'm on my hands and knees before receiving treatment? I think not........

11 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Just an afterthought - I have two children aged 17 and 12. I felt awful during my second pregnancy, quite depressed, anxious and tired. I wonder if it could have started then? My youngest was born in March 2002.

  • Have they bothered to do thyroid antibody tests or ferritin and folate ?

    with a TSH thats risen like that i would suggest your already hypothyroid in need of medication

    both my husband and my daughter and grandaughter were all diagnosed with Hashimotos with TSH of 2.9 and 2.8

  • They checked my ferritin, which was 69 (taking iron to get that a bit higher), they didn't check anything else thyroid related other than the useless TSH. I did my own test in the end from Blue Horizon:

    THYROID PROFILE 2

    TOTAL THYROXINE(T4) 96 nmol/L 59 - 154

    THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE 2.83 mIU/L 0.27 - 4.2

    FREE THYROXINE 14.7 pmol/l 12.0 - 22.0

    FREE T3 4.0 pmol/L 3.1 - 6.8

    THYROID ANTIBODIES

    Thyroglobulin Antibody 10.0 IU/mL 0-115(Negative)

    Method used for Anti-Tg: Roche Modular

    Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies 13.0 IU/mL 0 - 34

    Method used for Anti-TPO: Roche Modular

    I'm utterly convinced that I am hypothyroid, just from my symptoms alone. I was just interested, as I never thought to ask about the tests years ago - I didn't even know to question the results at that point. I only thought about it last night!!

    Can't they see though, that's it risen? They probably haven't looked lol.

  • This may interest you in you also have clinical symptoms:-

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

  • Thank you Shaws. Yes, I've seen that before which is very reassuring.

    My symptoms - esp the low pulse and temp, point towards hypothyroidism from what I have read.

    Tiredness – from approx. 2.30 pm onwards extreme tiredness. I have to sleep for approx. 30 minutes (which helps a little, unless I sleep longer and then usually feel worse!) or by 5pm I’m consumed by fatigue and cannot function. Tiredness debilitating 4-5 days before period.

    My hair has become extremely thin (fine all over, no bald patches), esp at the sides and tying my hair back is difficult due to seeing my scalp through it.

    Occasional constipation

    Hands and feet are almost always cold. I’m usually cold generally when the rest of my family are not!

    Bad memory – forgetfulness. Struggle to string sentences together sometimes due to never remembering the correct words!

    Constant spots, especially around my chin!

    Anxiety

    Weight gain – 18lb in the past year!

    Dry eyes

    Pale skin

    Dizziness from lying/sitting to standing. Also dizzy when walking (drunken feeling!)

    Palpitations

    Resting heart rate 47 – 55 bpm

    Basal body temp approx. 36.4 pre ovulation, 36.6 post ovulation

    Short periods, usually light lasting 2-3 days. 4-5 days of premenstrual spotting.

  • To me your results look pretty good though, bang in the middle. Somehow I don't think they will be giving you thyroxin though as yout blood results look very good. Good luck though :o)

  • I'm of the understanding that the FT3 and FT4 should ideally should be in the top 75% of range to feel well?

  • Well I hope someone will correct me if I'm wrong but I think that is the guideline for people who don't feel well on their meds, not necessarily a hard and fast rule for everyone. There can be a lot of fluctuation in results in normal people but it tends to be people who don't feel well who get their bloods tested so really we draw our conclusions from this population. My tsh was 30ish and then went down to 5ish without meds, so I was just lucky I showed up on the day it was high or I wouldn't have got the dx. I suspect a lot of people have fluctuating t3 and t4 but if they feel fine it is just not tested.

    Unlike ThyroidHell I think your t3 and t4 are low in the range and and tsh is rising slowly so that may explain why you don't feel well. Your rising tsh will not attract any notice as long as it is within range. There is some antibody activity but not enough for your gp to say your thyroid is on its way out.

  • I guess then - it comes down to how we feel, and the results are there as a guide, or as confirmation when we don't feel great?

  • I think so. You do hear about people who showed high tsh when they were not very symptomatic, so maybe a clever gp did the test due to high cholesterol or swollen/sore throat or whatever.

    I do wonder how much correlation there is between results and how we feel. I felt great and my antibodies were still high, felt awful and all my results on meds were absolutely optimum but antibodies still high, felt awful with great thyroid results and improving antibodies, etc. It makes it harder to know what is causing the symptoms.

    There seems to be irrefutable evidence that low t3 and low mood are related, so you are prob going down the right route keeping an eye on your thyroid.

    Have you had any sex hormones done? They can be an issue with or without thyroid problems, and the two exacerbate each other. So again my thyroid results are meant to be ideal but after a period of feeling well I feel awful again and doc thinks it might be perimenopause/oestrogen-dominance.

  • No, that's the one thing I haven't had checked yet! I was saving that one for a another time lol. I think though, I will check this at some, but I was hoping a few issues with my cycle might be related to the thyroid and that they'd sort themselves out, when I'm medicated. Here's hoping! :D

    As for low T3 - well, I definitely have periods of low mood - so that doesn't surprise me!

You may also like...