what to do next?

I was diagnosed with Hashi 2 years ago, but I am not on any medication for my thyroid as my TSH is 'normal' so GP wont prescribe.

To try to manage the symptoms, I am gluten free, I take D3. B12, and iron (these were all very outside normal ranges when first tested).

My latest set of private blood tests are:

TOTAL THYROXINE(T4) 100 nmol/L (59 - 154)

TSH 0.84 mIU/L (0.27 - 4.2) **6 weeks ago it was 1.4,

FREE THYROXINE 14.7 pmol/l (12.0 - 22.0)

FREE T3 4.1 pmol/L (3.1 - 6.8)

Thyroglobulin Antibody 236.7 IU/mL (0-115(Negative) )

Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies 187.2 IU/mL (0 - 34)

Do I just have to put up with fatigue, night sweats, etc. (I was also tested for early menopause and diabetes - both came normal)

Any other suggestions as to what I can try to do?

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Hi Seastar, I'm in exactly the same situation as you. As well as the supplements you're taking I also take Vit C (my Endo told me I should take it to help my body absorb the iron), calcium, selenium, zinc and magnesium as the books I have on Hashimotos recommend these. But you have to be careful with the magnesium as it's not good to have too much in your body so I don't take it everyday. Following the advice in the books I've also stopped eating soya and dairy (which is hard being a veggie!) as well as being gluten free. I can't say that doing these things have made me symptom free but I'm confident that they are helping, for e.g. if I don't take magnesium for a few days my joint and muscle pains definitely get worse. I hope this helps.

  • thanks for the reply ,I keep contemplating cutting soya and dairy too. When I first started taking Nutri Thyroid it made a big difference, but the effect seems to have reduced.

You may also like...