Thyroid UK
84,232 members99,231 posts

I just cannot get my T4 or T3 tested ,

my GP asked the lab for T4 but it came back with a note on saying "not necessary", and there is absolutely no chance for T3, anyway, my TSH came back supressed 0.12 (0.35-5.0) is this normal ? I am self medicating on T3 only,

be grateful for any advice,

11 Replies
oldestnewest

I have read that when on T3 your TSH will be suppressed and that the FT4 and FT3 reading will be of little consequence. Best to monitor yourself carefully if you are self-medicating on T3 by taking your temperature and pulse on a daily basis.

Take a look at rwt3.com It is the site of Paul Robinson - who is also a member of this forum. There is a blog on his site and also details of his books. You may find it useful as he has helped himself to wellness with T3. There will be advice about testing and results.

Hope this is helpful....

1 like
Reply

thanks Marz, I do look at the site of Paul Robinson, I read his book recovering with T3 also, I appreciate your help.

Reply

So yet again the lab is over-riding the GP's clinical judgment. This happens where I live too, where the lab has decided that the FT3 test is of little diagnostic value, even if you are taking T3 and even if your TSH is suppressed and your FT4 over range.

I can only assume that denying doctors the diagnostic tools they need to treat us properly is a cost-saving exercise on behalf of the NHS, but I have never been able to get anyone to admit it.

On T3 only, your TSH will be suppressed. That is normal and not a cause for concern. However, knowing your FT3 levels would be quite useful, although if you feel OK, it's not too much of a worry.

The larger issue however, is a major concern.

2 likes
Reply

thanks so much for you reply, I think you are right about the cost saving, I am reassured about the TSH being suppressed,

Reply

I would have thought the labs would have checked at least your T4 if your TSH was 'out of range' but it isn't.

This is an excerpt from Dr Lowe:-

For someone taking 100 mcg of T3, we expect your pattern of lab results—a low TSH and high T3. However, your TSH and T3 levels are irrelevant to whether you're overstimulated or not. Two studies we just completed confirm other researchers findings: these tests are not reliable gauges of a patient's metabolic status. Many patients taking T3 have TSH and T3 levels like yours but still have severely low metabolic rates. Their metabolic rates become normal only when they increase their dosages further. Their metabolic rates become normal and they have no detectable overstimulation.

web.archive.org/web/2010103...

1 like
Reply

Thanks for that Shaws, I am following Dr Lowe in his writings and info, thanks for the link also,

Reply

Did the GP simply tick the box? Or write in full a justification?

If the GP really wants to get it done, then they can directly contact the lab and discuss. No guarantee but until that has been tried, the lab really has not point blank refused.

I also question what you expect to get from an FT4 test when on T3 only.

Although it should not be necessary, if you can afford it, you can get private tests done:

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Rod

Reply

thanks for your reply Rod, I did have a private test about a year ago, but can't afford it now,

my GP wrote that "as I have hypo symptoms and not fully well, please test for T4" but I am not so concerned now having read the helpful replies I have had, I wanted the T4 done because I thought I may still have some in me, I have only been on the T3 alone for just over two weeks,

1 like
Reply

I've been stable for 3 years but unwell at the moment. GP flat out refuses to test for FT3 or RT3

1 like
Reply

If my GP just writes on the form 'T3 level also required' they don't do it but I've never had them not do it if 'requested by specialist' is on there too. They should write that you are taking T3 only so they know it IS necessary. I never have a problem with labs doing T4 though...

Reply

Try asking your GP to write in the form that you are self medicating. They may consider doing it then to safe guard your GP! just a thought

Reply

You may also like...