Does anyone else get stabbing pains in the bone at the base of their thumb?

A year ago this month, I had a partial thyroidectomy due to nodules. I have gone from 25mcg of Levothyroxine and I am now taking 250 mcg. My doc has said that he will give one more increase and that is it. He has been brilliant and listens more to me about my symptoms than test result ranges (last results below)

serum free T4 level = 17.9 pmol/L ( 10 -21)

serum TSH level =O.32 mii/L (0.27-4.2)

total cholesterol 4.1

serum creatine - 69 (50-120)

serum potassium - 4.4 (3.5-5.3)

I have noticed that after 4-5 weeks on the increased dose, the same old symptoms come back. I feel pain in all joints, aches and pains all over; especially after being sat down or getting up each morning, I walk/shuffle like an old crock until I 'wear in.'

I am waking up suddenly after only being asleep a short while, I'm weepy and short tempered. Even I don't want to live with me!

The biggest indicator to me though, is the severe stabbing pain I get in the base of my thumb; like a needle going into the bone.

It's almost acts like a barometer as I know then that all the other symptoms will follow again.

Does anyone else have a 'indicator' when they need an increase?

Thanks for reading this far :)

Last edited by

6 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Hi queenie - have you had your vit D checked?

    Just a thought, as I was due to have bilateral 'carpal' and 'cubital' tunnel surgery before I got tested and found I was low and supplemented (took a few months for pain symptoms to ease - they included sharp pains in hands, rib cage pain and muscle spaz in arms/legs) my indicator is my 'elbo-ometer' I stopped taking VitD over the summer as thought sunshine would be enough - but back on the drops September.

    Vitamins and minerals are building blocks to health and us 'roidys' are often low in these - irons, ferritin, folate, B12 and Vit D - worth eliminating deficiencies anyway. Hope this helps Jane :D

    (had a PT too but no medication/diagnosis as my 'bloods' within 'normal' range).

    Don't forget to take your Levo with water only and well away from milk (calcium) and iron - some prefer to take meds at night-time - there's a poll with helpful comments...

    healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

  • Do you know if you have Hashimotos ? If so then it may be a good idea to give up or reduce gluten. Many people on this forum have commented on an improvement in symptoms when they do - myself included. Have also given up the nightshades. Hubby away at the moment so am eating VERY differently and in just over two weeks I can feel the improvement. Have always been mindful of the gluten/auto-immune connection but after more reading I am trying harder :-)

    Do you know if you are converting the T4 into the ACTIVE T3 ?

    Do hope you soon feel better....

  • I sometimes feel I stepped on a tack. Mine is in the big toe. This condition is very puzzling and searching for answers for 15 years, I've decided that this doctor has more of a sensible conclusion than anything else I've studied over the years. I've been posting these short videos for some time hoping it can help. This is #1 of #22.

  • When reading this it sounds like you are describing my own symptoms. My thumbs are so bad that I am finding it difficult to pick up my toddler grandson and like you I have to let my knees "settle" when I first stand up before I can walk. Taking 125 of levothyroxine at the moment. Strangely I'm not cold like most people seem to be but I'm always hot and suffer from night sweats

  • Night sweats are possibly linked to Lyme Disease, they can also indicate an issue with food allergies/sensitivities. You can make a food diary of what you eat and the symptoms you have each night. You may find a correlation in symptoms/food intake. But lyme disease causes Night Sweats that don't go away until the Lyme is treated.

  • Thanks everyone for your responses. I haven't and a vitamin D check spareribs, but perhaps I do need to. I must admit I spend much more time indoors than I do out.

    I have a feeling Marz that I may not be converting and doc has said he will test t3 this time.

    Heloise; I have seen this doctor's video clips on here before and he does seem to make a lot of sense doesn't he? It really is a painful stabbing feeling, and there are times when it really hurts if I knock my hand slightly.

    Like you Turkish, I never really feel the cold, I wonder if this thumb thing is part of the disorder or arthritis setting in?

    I've now decided to take my meds before bed, just so I can enjoy my cup of tea on a morning. Oh the joys! Hope everyone is well x

You may also like...