help please im so tired I sleep most of the day

can someone help i have posted before I had bloods done beginning of September they are tsh 5.1, t413.2, t3 4.1,my Dr said I was overdosing im now on 100mcg levothyroxine sodium but I still feel rubbish im sleeping all day I have a permanent headache iv been reading about t3 I don't now anything about t3 but was thinking of asking my Dr if I could try some ? any advice would be great

13 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Hello

    I'm no expert but from your tsh alone it sounds to me as if you aren't taking enough thyroxine (assuming you have been medically diagnosed as hypothyroid). Different lab ranges vary but 5.1 is outside the highest range of all lab ranges (as far as I am aware) considered acceptable for wellbeing (most labs range between 0.2 - 4.00, an example here: pathology.leedsth.nhs.uk/pa... )

    So if your tsh is 5.1 please go back and see your doctor and ask why he hasn't increased your levothyroxine to get you inside the reference range. Generally speaking, if your tsh is high, ie above 3.00 you need more thyroxine, and if your tsh is low, ie under 0.2, you need to take less thyroxine. An additional 25 micrograms can make a huge difference, so you might benefit from taking 125mcg a day, or on alternate days.

    Because most GPs seem reluctant to test for T3, I would wait till you are stabilised inside the healthy range with the right dose of levothyroxine, ie under 1.00, then, if you still feel unwell you have good grounds for insisting they test your T3.

  • Thanks for advice I'm off to Dr today at 11.30 I'll. Post how I get on. X

  • Good luck! I'll be interested to hear you get on.

  • I cant understand why your GP would say you are over medicated with a TSH of 5.1 - if I had a TSH that high I would feel as ill as you do, he should be aiming to get your TSH to 1 or under. Is there another GP in the practise that you can go to, one that may possible know a bit more about thryoid illness that the one you have been seeing. If not then I would be asking for a referral to an endocrinologist for a second opinion.

    Did your GP reduce your levo to 100mcg's and if so what dose were you on before this and how did you feel on it? I think your problem isn't that you need T3 (which could be possible) but that you are being kept undermedicated. Have you had any other tests other than thyroid ones. Have you had your VitD, B12 of iron/ferrtin tested and if so what were the results

    Moggie x

  • Thanks for advice I'm off to Dr today I'll post how I get on x

  • Your welcome and good luck.

    Moggie x

  • I see you have posted a very similar question a while ago and was given some very good advise - did you act on any of this, did you go back to your GP's as advised because until you do then you will get no better. Your problm lies with your GP not giving you enough medication so you really do need to make that appt and ask for an increase. If you dont feel able to do this alone is there someone who can go with you to give you more confidence.

    Moggie x

  • Moggie has given very good advice. If you have no confidence to face your GP, change him/her. It would seem to me that your GP doesn't appear to know best how to treat thyroid gland problems as your TSH is high and the following is part of an article by Dr Toft of the British Thyroid Association:-

    6 What is the correct dose of thyroxine and is there any rationale for adding in tri-iodothyronine?

    The appropriate dose of levothyroxine is that which restores euthyroidism and serum TSH to the lower part of the reference range – 0.2-0.5mU/l.

    In this case, free thyroxine is likely to be in the upper part of its reference range or even slightly elevated – 18-22pmol/l. Most patients will feel well in that circumstance.

    But some need a higher dose of levothyroxine to suppress serum TSH and then the serum-free T4 concentration will be elevated at around 24-28pmol/l.

  • Thanks for advice I'm off to Dr today I'll post how I get on x

  • Hi You need the ranges, ask receptionist for a print out. Without them hard to say , however, looking at them ,I suspect you are too low a dose and also , more importantly need some T3. Most Endo`s like to give levo( T4) and T3, depending on the results, That is usually their first choice.T3 would lower your TSH and helps with a lot of other symptoms.There is a big distinction between and Endo and private doc. They need a referral and write to GP for drugs and blood Mine is not local to you. However, remember if you see one and not happy to ask for a referral. It looks straight forward to me looking even just at the TSH.s, if asked etc. Also an Endo covers a wide range of things and will, if good, test everything relevant The most important thing is a good listener.

    Best wishes,

    Jackie

  • Thanksv for advice I'm off to Dr today I'll post how I get on

  • Yes do, good luck.

    Jackie

  • How did this turn out...?

You may also like...