can some one help with these results , diagnosed june on 50mgs, feel awfull every day a struggle

my results are serum tsh level 4.61 mu/l (0.27-4.2) abnormal .............................................................................................serum free t4 level 14 pmol/l (10-24)...............

Last edited by

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • It is really difficult to tell without reference ranges what your results mean but your tsh is still quite high that is obvious without a reference range and your b12 is quite low although your doc wull say it is normal but you may wish to consider supplementing it to Increase it. Hope that helps a bit more will probably reply if you have reference ranges to add ask you gp for them.

  • Lola- it may be helpful if you say what your trouble area is and what treatment you're getting.

    If you tabulate the results clearly that would help others help you more easily.

    It's not easy to comment on bare figures, just as the Lab that do them will just report the basic [obviious]view of their own readings.

    If you have more than one issue running then post them separately to save cross connections- or it will get scrambled.

    Remember we are all patients here- not medics..

    [Well, may be a few lurking -but I doubt they'd post].

  • Hello Lola

    From the results you have posted your TSH is over range and your T4 is at the bottom of the range. It looks as if you could do with an increase in your T4. What has your doctor said? The aim would be to have your TSH at the lower end of the range and your T4 somewhere towards 3/4 up the range. It takes a while for T4 to work especially if you have been unwell for a while.

  • hi thank you for reply, doctor has now put me on 75 levo but not sleeping on it keep waking up and body aches so much can hardly walk

You may also like...