Finally got FT3 and FT4 levels tested!

Its taken a while but my new private endo tested my FT3 and FT4 levels.

FT4 14.7 (12-22)

FT3 4.9 (3.1-6.8)

TSH 4.27 (0.27-4.2) high

Intact PTH 26 (15-65)

MCHC 347 (315-345) high

Anyone know what this actually means? Dr sent my results after I requested them but no contact to tell me if my meds need to change. Seeing the endo on 2nd July.

Thanks x

4 Replies
oldestnewest

your T3 and T4 don't look too bad but your TSH is raised. Are you on any medication? Perhaps increase your thyroxine till your TSH is 0.5?

Reply

I'm on 5mg carbimazole currently

Reply

I would think you might need to come off the carbimazole, as your results are looking a bit hypo. I do think you need to discuss the results with your endo though before doing anything. Xx

Reply

Thanks for the advice. I'm seeing the endo on 2nd July, is it ok to carry on with my medication until then?

Reply

You may also like...